NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5230 Hampton Ln Columbus, OH 43220

Estimated Value: $1,235,031 - $1,353,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,182 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2025

Last sale price $1,295,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $8,379 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Greensview Elementary School Rated A
  • Loft
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of May 2025

Meticulously maintained & move-in ready, this exquisite 4 bedroom, 4.5 bath home blends quality craftsmanship w/ modern updates to create a perfect balance of comfort, style & functionality. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated inside & out. The open concept kitchen seamlessly flows into a spacious great room w/ soaring vaulted ceilings, complemented by first floor laundry for added convenience. Additional highlights include and attached 3 car garage, 2 versatile bonus rooms upstairs & a finished LL complete w/ kitchenette & full bath. Situated on a private half-acre lot in the desirable Northwest area, the outdoor space features a pool, multiple patios, a built-in grill area, mini fridge, granite dining area & a cozy firepit. See attached for complete list of updates!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Davis Spence

The Brokerage House License #2007005475 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael McCoy

Cutler Real Estate License #2009003199

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 5,182 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070-013981

Community Details

Overview

  • Association Phone (614) 746-4519
  • Tom Ransbottom HOA

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,550

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Reso Association Amenities: Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-500-7870
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Hampton Lane
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Two, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 310.11
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Pool2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Pool: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Irrigation System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Pool Features Inground Pool: Yes
  • Fireplace Total Fireplaces: 2
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Meticulously maintained & move-in ready, this exquisite 4 bedroom, 4.5 bath home blends quality craftsmanship w/ modern updates to create a perfect balance of comfort, style & functionality. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated inside & out. The open concept kitchen seamlessly flows into a spacious great room w/ soaring vaulted ceilings, complemented by first floor laundry for added convenience. Additional highlights include and attached 3 car garage, 2 versatile bonus rooms upstairs & a finished LL complete w/ kitchenette & full bath. Situated on a private half-acre lot in the desirable Northwest area, the outdoor space features a pool, multiple patios, a built-in grill area, mini fridge, granite dining area & a cozy firepit. See attached for complete list of updates!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: Tom Ransbottom
  • Association Fee: 370.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: +1 614-746-4519
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 070-013981
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17550.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2025
Closed on
May 7, 2025
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,295,000
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$1,289,758

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,242
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.42%
Original Mortgage
$357,705
Outstanding Balance
$268,013
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,021,745

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2014
Sold by
Shepherd Kimberly R
Bought by
Shepherd Edward G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Copeland Valerie Scott
Bought by
Shepherd Edward G and Shepherd Kimberly R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$572,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 1988
Bought by
Copeland Valerie S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1984

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1983

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Che Zheng $1,295,000 Crown Search Box
Shepherd Edward G -- Expedient Title Ltd
Shepherd Edward G $715,000 Talon Group
Copeland Valerie S $475,000 --
-- $282,500 --
-- $59,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Che Zheng $357,705
Open Che Zheng $806,500
Previous Owner Shepherd Edward G $560,000
Previous Owner Shepherd Edward G $572,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Sold $1,295,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $1,295,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,550 $303,140 $77,000 $226,140
2024 $17,550 $303,140 $77,000 $226,140
2023 $17,332 $303,135 $77,000 $226,135
2022 $22,782 $326,030 $40,250 $285,780
2021 $20,167 $326,030 $40,250 $285,780
2020 $19,989 $326,030 $40,250 $285,780
2019 $17,377 $250,600 $40,250 $210,350
2018 $17,169 $250,600 $40,250 $210,350
2017 $17,244 $250,600 $40,250 $210,350
2016 $17,074 $258,240 $58,910 $199,330
2015 $17,060 $258,240 $58,910 $199,330
2014 $17,079 $258,240 $58,910 $199,330
2013 $8,544 $245,945 $56,105 $189,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225011060

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 070-013981

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.