NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5237 Old Buckingham Rd Powhatan, VA 23139

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
3.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2019

Last sale price $250,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2019 | Newly Remodeled
  • 3.27 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Powhatan Elementary School Rated A-
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2019

Welcome to 5237 Old Buckingham Road! This brand new home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, on a lovely 3.27 acre lot. Located just 10 mins from the town of Powhatan, this property offers the benefits of quiet country living while being close to modern amenities. The main living area includes an open floor plan with hardwood floors, and ceiling fan in the living room. Within the kitchen you'll notice an island, hardwood floors, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, and cabinets with tons of storage space. The master bedroom offers an attached full bath w/ a double vanity, large tub/shower, as well as a 9.5 x 6.5 walk-in closet. The other two well sized bedrooms offer large closets with a shared hall bathroom featuring a cultured marble vanity top. Outside there is a 6'x10' covered front porch and a 14'x12' rear deck. Construction can be complete by Mid August 2019. There are attached plans and plat in MLS. Finished photos are of another home recently completed by the same builder w/ SIMILAR FINISHES BUT DIFFERENT LAYOUT, and are FOR EXAMPLE ONLY. Thanks for visiting, we hope you call it HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stoney Marshall

Hometown Realty Services Inc License #0225076565 Listed on: 07/02/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Amien Dulio

Village Concepts Realty Group License #0225232923

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $404

Year Built

  • Built in 2019 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3.27 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as A-1

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,464 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 036-3-8

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$404

Year Built

Built in 2019 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

3.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.274
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Under Construction
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Stove
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1464.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Unpaved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: New Construction, Under Construction

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Pocahontas

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 036-3-8
  • Zoning Description: A-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 404.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Powhatan
  • High School: Powhatan

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $250,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2019 07/02/19 For Sale $249,950 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,541 $338,800 $85,800 $253,000
2025 $2,541 $338,800 $85,800 $253,000
2024 $2,165 $313,700 $79,400 $234,300
2023 $2,056 $232,500 $66,900 $165,600
2022 $1,790 $232,500 $66,900 $165,600
2021 $1,631 $204,600 $61,900 $142,700
2018 $410 $45,900 $45,900 $0
2017 $406 $45,900 $45,900 $0
2016 $413 $45,900 $45,900 $0
2014 $413 $45,900 $45,900 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1922003

Central Virginia Regional MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.