524 Argus Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $266,646 - $296,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,690
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 524 Argus Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $286,662, approximately $169 per square foot. 524 Argus Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Garden Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2015
Sold by
Dougherty Peter G and Dougherty Denise
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1994
Sold by
Chmielewski Mark and Gittner Kathryn
Bought by
Dougherty Peter G and Dougherty Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,800
Interest Rate
8.92%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $78,701 | None Available | |
| Dougherty Peter G | $56,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dougherty Peter G | $53,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,794 | $191,329 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,787 | $173,935 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,787 | $228,600 | $66,200 | $162,400 |
| 2022 | $2,329 | $171,400 | $62,000 | $109,400 |
| 2021 | $2,095 | $135,100 | $34,700 | $100,400 |
| 2020 | $1,931 | $118,800 | $28,800 | $90,000 |
| 2019 | $1,800 | $111,400 | $32,900 | $78,500 |
| 2018 | $1,801 | $113,000 | $34,000 | $79,000 |
| 2017 | $1,760 | $107,600 | $29,200 | $78,400 |
| 2016 | $1,663 | $98,200 | $26,900 | $71,300 |
| 2015 | $1,554 | $87,800 | $21,800 | $66,000 |
| 2014 | $1,558 | $67,732 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map