NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $889,000 - $1,003,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,107 Sq Ft
$857/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2021

Last sale price $730,000 $659 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,898 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Oak Trees
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Southside Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • 4-minute walk to Laurel Park

About This Home

As of May 2021

This enchanting 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom bungalow is just what your soul needs! Located in the historic district of Laurel Park, a perfect spot to call home with the convenience of Downtown Sarasota being less than a mile away with a plethora of shopping and restaurants, and just minutes from all of the arts community offerings such as the Van Wezel, theatres, the Rosemary District and more! Another perk is being just 6.6 miles from the world-renowned Siesta Key Beach which features it's own array of shopping, restaurants, and other pleasures of the Village. This home has been beautifully updated but has also maintained it's original charm and is known as "The Sunflower Cottage" with it's stunning yellow color to reflect it's nickname! Providing lots of natural light through gorgeous stained glass and arch windows and adorned with lovely artwork and pieces throughout the home. The home also features a kitchen fit for a chef with butcher block counters, an oversized farm sink and chic white appliances! The guest bedrooms are equipped with a queen size bed in one and twin beds in the other. The master bedroom has a queen size bed and a huge walk-in closet, also an updated en-suite bathroom with a walk-in shower for your convenience. The master bedroom opens up to a screened in, covered back porch where the washer & dryer are located. For your comfort, a lounge sofa set and table for quiet evenings or your morning cup of coffee. The backyard is so neatly maintained with lush and mature landscaping and a magical setting for those quiet moments or times of reflection. For you to enjoy is a tree swing, lounge chairs and foot rests, and a firepit surrounded by chairs and tables. Owner will consider one dog at their discretion. Call now for more details!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Brown

DOWNING FRYE REALTY, INC. License #663533 Listed on: 03/26/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Morel PA

MEDWAY REALTY License #3239873

MEDWAY REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 5,732 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 43x118
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned RSM9

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,107 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 21 / G
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2027090065

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,386

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

5,732 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Living Area: 1107.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Building Area Total: 1311.00
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/C7440398?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/C7440398?w=Customer
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5732
  • Building Search Sq Meters: 121.80
  • Escrow State: FL
  • List Office Head Office Key Nume: 1037323
  • Status: Sold
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Shades, Window Treatments
  • Living Area Meters: 102.84

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Lighting
  • Roof: Metal
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • S W Subdiv Community Name: Not Applicable
  • Security: Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Booker Middle

Lot Info

  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Zoning: RSM9
  • Parcel Number: 2027090065
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Historic District, In City Limits
  • Lot Dimensions: 43x118
  • Lot Size Square Meters: 533

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: 1 Week
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: City of Sarasota allows weekly rentals, making this also a fantastic income producing opportunity.
  • Lease Restrictions: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7386.28
  • Tax Block: G
  • Tax Book Number: A-57
  • Tax Lot: 21

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
May 11, 2021
List Price
$724,900
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
0.7%
Current Estimated Value
$948,785

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$218,785
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2018
Closed on
Oct 5, 2018
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$556,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2015
Sold by
Fitzgerald Anne E
Bought by
Sunshine Properties Palm Beach Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2009
Sold by
Little Tina Taylor
Bought by
Fitzgerald Anne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1996
Sold by
E J C Inc
Bought by
Little Tina Taylor

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
7.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blanco Patricia Rezende $730,000 Attorney
Bauer Francis J $556,000 Title Group Services
Sunshine Properties Palm Beach Llc $405,000 Attorney
Fitzgerald Anne E $241,000 Attorney
Little Tina Taylor $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Little Tina Taylor $126,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Off Market $3,300 -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Off Market $3,300 -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 Off Market $3,300 -- --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Rent $3,300 0.0% --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Off Market $3,300 -- --
09/27/2025 09/27/25 Price Changed $3,300 0.0% $3 / Sq Ft
09/27/2025 09/27/25 For Rent $3,300 -17.5% --
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Off Market $4,000 -- --
07/10/2025 07/10/25 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Off Market $4,000 -- --
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Off Market $4,000 -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $4,000 -11.1% $4 / Sq Ft
02/11/2025 02/11/25 Off Market $4,500 -- --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Price Changed $4,500 +60.7% $4 / Sq Ft
01/02/2025 01/02/25 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
05/11/2021 05/11/21 Sold $730,000 +0.7% $659 / Sq Ft
04/03/2021 04/03/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $724,900 +30.4% $655 / Sq Ft
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Sold $556,000 +1.3% $502 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 For Sale $549,000 -- $496 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,059 $709,100 $564,200 $144,900
2024 $9,677 $671,300 $486,200 $185,100
2023 $9,677 $642,500 $459,700 $182,800
2022 $9,438 $622,800 $457,400 $165,400
2021 $7,952 $505,800 $401,200 $104,600
2020 $7,386 $452,600 $341,100 $111,500
2019 $7,303 $448,500 $327,100 $121,400
2018 $6,420 $391,700 $290,900 $100,800
2017 $6,220 $375,500 $288,400 $87,100
2016 $5,864 $346,400 $253,100 $93,300
2015 $4,676 $267,800 $183,200 $84,600
2014 $5,020 $229,570 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7440398

Stellar MLS

APN: 2027-09-0065

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.