524 E 3rd St Hobart, IN 46342
Studio
--
Bath
1,546
Sq Ft
5,663
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 524 E 3rd St, Hobart, IN 46342. 524 E 3rd St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Hobart High School, Hobart Baptist School, and Trinity Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2023
Sold by
Race Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Alina Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Petkovich Sinisa
Bought by
Race Enterprises Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$138,100
Outstanding Balance
$119,701
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Sand Ridge Bank
Bought by
Petkovich Sinisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2005
Sold by
Tomich Daniel A and Tomich Tracy L
Bought by
Sand Ridge Bank and Bank Of Highland
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alina Llc | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Race Enterprises Llc | -- | Northwest Indiana Title | |
| Petkovich Sinisa | -- | None Available | |
| Sand Ridge Bank | $164,224 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Race Enterprises Llc | $138,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Petkovich Sinisa | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,338 | $302,300 | $21,400 | $280,900 |
| 2024 | $5,748 | $265,900 | $21,400 | $244,500 |
| 2023 | $4,769 | $140,800 | $21,400 | $119,400 |
| 2022 | $4,769 | $140,900 | $21,400 | $119,500 |
| 2021 | $726 | $108,400 | $21,400 | $87,000 |
| 2020 | $702 | $107,100 | $21,400 | $85,700 |
| 2019 | $1,082 | $100,600 | $21,400 | $79,200 |
| 2018 | $3,540 | $98,000 | $21,400 | $76,600 |
| 2017 | $3,292 | $89,600 | $21,400 | $68,200 |
| 2016 | $3,076 | $88,500 | $21,400 | $67,100 |
| 2014 | $3,789 | $121,600 | $21,400 | $100,200 |
| 2013 | $3,784 | $121,100 | $21,400 | $99,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map