524 N East St Wonewoc, WI 53968
Estimated payment $1,258/month
About This Home
Discover the perfect blend of small-town charm and convenience in this beautifully maintained Wonewoc gem. Boasting a spacious and thoughtful layout, this home offers plenty of room to grow. Step outside to find yourself just moments away from local schools, the village swimming pool, and pristine parks. Whether you're enjoying the tranquility of your quiet neighborhood or the ease of in-town living, this property offers a lifestyle of comfort. The home also boasts brand new HVAC system, that is only a few months old. This is one you truly have to see to appreciate!
Listing Agent
Castle Rock Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 608-548-0534 License #92518-94 Listed on: 05/12/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Castle Rock Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 608-548-0534 License #91644-94
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,290
Year Built
- Built in 1880
Lot Details
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R1
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,392 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Recreation Room
- Partial Basement
- Second Kitchen
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,290 | $157,000 | $7,900 | $149,100 |
| 2024 | $2,607 | $157,000 | $7,900 | $149,100 |
| 2023 | $1,167 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2022 | $1,177 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2021 | $1,144 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2020 | $1,033 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2019 | $961 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2018 | $925 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2017 | $817 | $38,500 | $3,000 | $35,500 |
| 2016 | $729 | $53,300 | $3,000 | $50,300 |
| 2015 | $1,339 | $53,300 | $3,000 | $50,300 |
| 2014 | $1,115 | $53,300 | $3,000 | $50,300 |
| 2013 | $1,127 | $53,300 | $3,000 | $50,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $200,000 | +53.8% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/28/2022 01/28/22 | Sold | $130,000 | -2.9% | $113 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/27/2021 10/27/21 | Price Changed | $133,900 | -3.6% | $116 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/29/2021 09/29/21 | For Sale | $138,900 | -- | $120 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $130,000 | Mannie Brey | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $38,500 | -- |
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 2023268
APN: 291910129
- 207 West St
- 209 S East St
- 105 E Colvin Rd
- 203 E Colvin Rd
- 302 Wisconsin St
- 510 Wisconsin St
- lot 402 Ski Pole
- Lot 352 Toboggan Ct
- Lot 351 Toboggan Ct
- Lot 362 Matterhorn Dr
- L311 Cross Trails Dr
- Lot 312 Cross Trails Dr
- L314 Cross Trail Dr
- Lot 535 Wooden Shoe Ct
- S991 Club House Dr
- 603 Club House Dr
- L289 Matterhorn Ct
- L279 L281 Matterhorn Ct
- L1135 Amsterdam Ct
- L615 Rhine Dr
- 400 Stonefield Cir
- 29490 Hawkins Creek Rd
- 122 Maine St
- 536-536 Jefferson St
- 300-302 Treml Dr
- 870 Oak Ridge Ct
- 701 K St
- 710 S Preston Ave
- 420 N Pine St Unit 2-Back
- 420 N Pine St Unit 1-Front
- 1028 Bindl Dr
- 1999 Viking Dr
- 1111 High St
- 1820 Huntington Park Dr
- 874 Xanadu Rd
- 52 Fieldstone Dr
- 701 Stony Acres Rd
- 241-241 N Burritt Ave
- 155 W Adams St Unit 1
- 151 W Adams St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.