$2,950,000

525 E Winthrop St Avon Park, FL 33825

Estimated payment $16,040/month

Total Views 5,606
73.73 Acres
$40,011 Price per Acre
3,211,679 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

73.73 Acres Residential Development Site R1/R1AA (250+-Potential Lots @Only $11,680+- per unit) prime location near school. See Master PD with water & sewer already annexed into City of Avon Park for easy development potential. This acreage has a side walk and paved frontage on A Miracle Ave opposite the Avon Park school. The prime corner at E. Winthrop x A Miracle is also an added benefit for future development. The old grove has a deep irrigation well that may benefit one's future endeavors. Large electrical transmission power lines are near by for the one who might need a lot of electricity or sell electricity, potential solar farm. Don't miss out let this high ground prime location!

Listing Agent

Yezmin Restrepo

ADVANTAGE REALTY 1 Brokerage Phone: 863-386-1111 License #3418359 Listed on: 10/29/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Gregory Karlson

ADVANTAGE REALTY 1 Brokerage Phone: 863-386-1111 License #569759

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,688

Lot Details

  • 73.73 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 2618x1288
  • 6 Lots in the community
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned PUD

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • A & B Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number A-14-33-28-A00-0670-0000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,688

Lot Details

73.73 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 73.73
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1265418
  • Number Of Lots: 6
  • Status: Active
  • Street Direction: E
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR444700000
  • Co List Office Phone: 863-386-1111
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Escrow State: FL
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 2.33
  • Total Acreage: 50 to less than 100
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 863-386-1111
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Nearby, Water Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: A-14-33-28-A00-0670-0000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 2618x1288
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3687.74
  • Tax Block: 14
  • Tax Book Number: X
  • Tax Lot: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,688 $290,500 $290,500 --
2024 $510 $203,350 $203,350 --
2023 $510 $28,557 $0 $0
2022 $1,395 $76,469 $0 $0
2021 $1,226 $72,466 $72,466 $0
2020 $1,097 $69,049 $68,083 $966
2019 $951 $62,348 $61,415 $933
2018 $680 $43,948 $43,057 $891
2017 $1,733 $110,344 $109,465 $879
2016 $3,220 $199,509 $0 $0
2015 $2,668 $162,864 $0 $0
2014 $2,421 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/29/2025 10/29/25 For Sale $2,950,000 +145.8% --
11/14/2023 11/14/23 Sold $1,200,000 -22.6% -- View Prior Sale
10/09/2023 10/09/23 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2023 05/04/23 For Sale $1,550,000 -- --
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,200,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: L4956934

Stellar MLS

APN: A-14-33-28-A00-0670-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.