525 Forest Rd Athens, GA 30605
Green - Crestwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $297,000 - $400,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,636
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 525 Forest Rd, Athens, GA 30605 and is currently estimated at $358,042, approximately $218 per square foot. 525 Forest Rd is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Barnett Shoals Elementary School, Hilsman Middle School, and Cedar Shoals High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2009
Sold by
Smith Brian Charles
Bought by
Lookofsky Kathryn A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,138
Outstanding Balance
$100,219
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$257,823
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1999
Sold by
Brown J Glenn
Bought by
Smith Brian Charles and Smith Valarie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 1998
Sold by
Elder Willie Jo
Bought by
Brown J Glenn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lookofsky Kathryn A | $158,000 | -- | |
| Smith Brian Charles | $102,000 | -- | |
| Brown J Glenn | $81,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lookofsky Kathryn A | $155,138 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,386 | $132,343 | $14,000 | $118,343 |
| 2024 | $3,386 | $113,685 | $14,000 | $99,685 |
| 2023 | $2,181 | $104,789 | $14,000 | $90,789 |
| 2022 | $2,640 | $92,751 | $14,000 | $78,751 |
| 2021 | $2,326 | $79,013 | $13,000 | $66,013 |
| 2020 | $2,169 | $74,372 | $13,000 | $61,372 |
| 2019 | $2,001 | $68,940 | $12,000 | $56,940 |
| 2018 | $1,805 | $63,169 | $12,000 | $51,169 |
| 2017 | $1,604 | $57,259 | $12,000 | $45,259 |
| 2016 | $1,502 | $54,234 | $12,000 | $42,234 |
| 2015 | $1,494 | $53,932 | $12,000 | $41,932 |
| 2014 | $1,524 | $54,748 | $12,000 | $42,748 |
Source: Public Records
Map