525 Locust St Reading, PA 19604
District 6 NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $138,348 - $212,000
5
Beds
1
Bath
1,586
Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 525 Locust St, Reading, PA 19604 and is currently estimated at $171,837, approximately $108 per square foot. 525 Locust St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including 13th & Green Elementary School, Central Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2007
Sold by
Our City Reading Inc
Bought by
Rodriguez Myrna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,301
Outstanding Balance
$2,051
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$169,786
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2005
Sold by
Hud and Harris Shameeka
Bought by
Our City Reading Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,999
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Hud
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,999
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2005
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Guillen Andrea
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Myrna | $62,000 | None Available | |
| Our City Reading Inc | -- | -- | |
| Hud | $1,200 | -- | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $1,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rodriguez Myrna | $3,301 | |
| Open | Rodriguez Myrna | $62,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Our City Reading Inc | $24,999 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $874 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2024 | $1,430 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2023 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2022 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2021 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2020 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2019 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2018 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2017 | $1,384 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2016 | $791 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2015 | $791 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
| 2014 | $728 | $32,200 | $10,000 | $22,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map