525 W 4th St Duluth, MN 55806
Central Hillside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,553/month
About This Home
How about 3 lots for the price of 1. This duplex was recently rented for $1,200 (Upper Unit) & $1,300 (Lower Unit). Next cycle would be $1,300 each unit. Good cash flowing property with 3 PID's. Perhaps the city would allow you to build a three tiered row house with a zero lot line. Great location for this income producing duplex. Partial good views of Lake Superior and the bay. Backyard and side yard available for use. Tenants pay for utilities electric, heat and garbage. Hot water heater is 2019. Off street parking for 2 vehicles. Both units currently vacant & ready to rent.
Co-Listing Agent
Nonmember NONMEMBER
Nonmember Office Brokerage Phone:
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,612
Year Built
- Built in 1883
Lot Details
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75x150
Property Views
- Bay
- Lake
- Limited
Home Design
- Duplex
Interior Spaces
- 1,562 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- The owner pays for fuel, repairs, water, sewer
- Assessor Parcel Number 010127003690
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,886 | $133,600 | $28,900 | $104,700 |
| 2023 | $2,612 | $121,900 | $28,000 | $93,900 |
| 2022 | $2,010 | $113,200 | $26,200 | $87,000 |
| 2021 | $1,890 | $98,800 | $13,200 | $85,600 |
| 2020 | $1,946 | $95,000 | $12,700 | $82,300 |
| 2019 | $1,746 | $95,000 | $12,700 | $82,300 |
| 2018 | $1,598 | $85,800 | $12,700 | $73,100 |
| 2017 | $1,440 | $83,400 | $12,700 | $70,700 |
| 2016 | $1,402 | $118,500 | $40,900 | $77,600 |
| 2015 | $1,427 | $75,300 | $12,500 | $62,800 |
| 2014 | $1,427 | $75,300 | $12,500 | $62,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -5.7% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | For Sale | $265,000 | 0.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2024 08/01/24 | For Rent | $1,200 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/29/2021 01/29/21 | Sold | $130,000 | -12.1% | $86 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/30/2020 11/30/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/24/2020 10/24/20 | For Sale | $147,900 | +159.5% | $98 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2013 03/01/13 | Sold | $57,000 | -15.4% | $36 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/17/2013 01/17/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/12/2012 11/12/12 | For Sale | $67,400 | -- | $43 / Sq Ft |
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6124764
- 703 W 4th St
- 617 W 2nd St
- 726 W 5th St
- xxxx W 10th St
- 1101 W Skyline Pkwy
- 5 W 7th St
- 523 N 1st Ave E
- 24XX E Superior St
- 1302 W 1st St
- 202 E 7th St Unit D
- 224 E 6th St
- 311 E Superior St Unit 1006
- 311 E Superior St Unit 704
- 311 E Superior St Unit 905
- 311 E Superior St
- 409 E 6th St
- 1126 Mesaba Ave Unit 119
- TBD W 3rd St
- XX W 3rd St
- 840 S Lake Ave
- 529 W 4th St Unit 529 W 4th St - 1
- 333 N 1st Ave W
- 300 W Michigan St
- 1025 Glen Place Dr
- 10 W 1st St
- 215 N 1st Ave E
- 1 E 1st St
- 17 E 6th St Unit 2 - Upper
- 1115 W Michigan St
- 13 E 8th St
- 26 E Superior St
- 1302 W 1st St Unit 1 (Lower)
- 1302 W 1st St Unit 2 (Upper)
- 117-129 N 2nd Ave E Unit C5
- 209 E 4th St Unit 2
- 218 E 5th St Unit 2
- 224 E 6th St Unit 1
- 230 E 4th St Unit 2
- 217 E 7th St Unit . #2
- 333 E Superior St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.