NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5250 Potenza Dr Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $331,091 - $353,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2017

Last sale price $165,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,371 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.51 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2017

OWNERS SAD TO BE LEAVING THEIR UPDATED HOME AND GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD*MAJOR UPDATES INCLUDE KITCHEN STAINLESS APPLIANCES + "GRANITE" CTRS*HIGH QUALITY BAMBOO FLOORING*UPDATED BATHS*A PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT WITH A THEATER ROOM(WIRED NO EQUIPMENT)PLUS A SEPARATE AREA FOR A DESK*SOME FRESH PAINT*NEW ROOF, SLIDER, MOST WINDOWS REPLACED, 2 TIER DECK, FENCED YARD AND RE-SURFACED DRIVEWAY ALL ADD TO THE VALUE OF THIS HOME. ENTERTAINING WILL BE EASY WITH SPACIOUS ROOMS AND EASY ACCESS TO DECK & 1/2 ACRE YARD*START PACKING YOU ARE GOING TO LOVE YOUR NEW HOME...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Frank

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30FR0721533 Listed on: 03/13/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracey Kline

Listing by 315 Realty Partners License #10491209018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,809

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 22,203 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 186x119
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-075-000-0010-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,809

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: CAUGHDENOY RD TO NOVARA RIGHT ON RIZZO RIGHT ON POTENZA DR OR CAUGHDENOY TO STEARNS TO RIZZO TO POTENZA
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.5097
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Play Structure
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-075-000-0010-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 186X119
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22203.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5809.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2017
Closed on
May 24, 2017
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$339,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,273
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.39%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2015
Closed on
May 11, 2015
Sold by
Starusnak Jeffrey
Bought by
Grogan Sean and Grogan Kamide
Seller's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.10%
Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2007
Sold by
Starusnak Jeff
Bought by
Starusnak Jeffery

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2005

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1994
Sold by
Nvr Homes Inc
Bought by
Morris David and Morris Sharon M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1994
Sold by
Mufale Builders
Bought by
Nvr Homes Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jakes Gregory $165,000 Greg Scicchitano
Grogan Sean $152,000 John Tyo
Starusnak Jeffery -- --
-- $146,400 --
Morris David $99,735 --
Nvr Homes Inc $17,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grogan Sean $121,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $106 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2017 03/20/17 Price Changed $159,900 -3.0% $103 / Sq Ft
03/13/2017 03/13/17 For Sale $164,900 +8.5% $106 / Sq Ft
05/11/2015 05/11/15 Sold $152,000 -1.9% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2015 02/20/15 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2015 01/28/15 For Sale $154,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,716 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2024 $6,716 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2023 $6,469 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2022 $6,602 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2021 $6,529 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2020 $6,267 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2019 $2,345 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2018 $6,021 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2017 $2,274 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2016 $5,809 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2015 -- $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2014 -- $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1031140

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-075-000-0010-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.