NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5253 Wethersfield Rd Jamesville, NY 13078

Estimated Value: $368,000 - $447,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,673 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2017

Last sale price $240,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,111 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2017

PRIME DEWITT LOCATION TO UNIVERSITIES, HOSPITALS AND SHOPPING! DON'T MISS THIS INVITING BEAUTIFUL LARGE 2673+SQFT COLONIAL IN DANBURY FARMS, JD SCHOOLS -TECUMSEH ELEMENTARY, THAT BACKS UP TO A NATURAL PRIVATE BORDER. VERY SPACIOUS ROOMS! 4 BEDROOMS AND 2.5 BATHS, GAS FIREPLACE, 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE AND DECK WITH GAS BARBECUE HOOKUP. ROOF 4 YEARS OLD! LOVELY EAT-IN KITCHEN WITH PLENTY OF QUALITY CABINETS, ISLAND AND GAS COOK TOP. GREAT MUD/LAUNDRY ROOM FROM THE GARAGE. HUGE FAMILY/GREAT ROOM WITH ATTRACTIVE BRICK GAS FIREPLACE. LARGE LIVING ROOM WITH LOTS OF WINDOWS AND LIGHT, FLOWS INT0 SPACIOUS DINING ROOM SET OFF THE KITCHEN. MASTER BEDROOM IS HUGE WITH WALK-IN CLOSET, SITTING AREA AND FULL BATH. 400+ SQFT FINISHED LOWER LEVEL REC ROOM AND WORK BENCH AREA NOT INCLUDE IN SQFT!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Miller

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30MI0858258 Listed on: 01/16/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Alpern

Listing by Oak Tree Real Estate License #10301222582

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,246

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x132
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,673 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-057-000-0005-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,246

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Jamesville Road or Peck Hill Rd to Quintard Rd to 5253 Wethersfield Rd on left towards cul-de-sac. PC1036
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.25
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Barbecue, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamesville-Dewitt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jamesville-Dewitt Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-057-000-0005-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8246.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tecumseh Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Wehrli Stephan M and Wehrli Jianqio
Bought by
Wehrli Stephan M
Current Estimated Value
$414,533

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2017
Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.15%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Wehrli Stephan M -- None Available
Wehrli Stephan $240,000 Rocco Mangano
Ronald/Gloria Wolk Irrevoc Tru -- Koldin Law Center
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wehrli Stephan $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2017 03/20/17 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $90 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2017 01/16/17 For Sale $249,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,805 $392,600 $18,750 $373,850
2024 $10,805 $344,400 $18,750 $325,650
2023 $10,788 $313,100 $18,750 $294,350
2022 $9,952 $269,900 $18,750 $251,150
2021 $9,916 $245,400 $18,750 $226,650
2020 $9,335 $227,200 $18,750 $208,450
2019 $3,554 $227,200 $18,750 $208,450
2018 $8,833 $218,500 $18,750 $199,750
2017 $3,222 $205,800 $18,000 $187,800
2016 $7,555 $205,800 $18,000 $187,800
2015 -- $196,000 $18,000 $178,000
2014 -- $196,000 $18,000 $178,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1021063

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-057-000-0005-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.