NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5255 Ihilani Place Kapaa, HI 96746

Estimated Value: $982,570 - $1,201,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,708 Sq Ft
$611/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2018

Last sale price $620,300 $363 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,985 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Air Conditioning
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of September 2018

This home on Kauai's East side is packed with many upgrades, lots of space and provides an ideal corner lot location.

In excellent condition, the new listing features upgrades that will please inclusive of whole home zoned air-conditioning system, new carpet, paint and appliances. Live upstairs where the great room, kitchen, 3 bedrooms and 2 baths are located. On the ground level an additional living, bedroom and bath make caring for guests and/or family a snap. The 2 car garage is amply sized to accommodate your needs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hannah Sirois

COMPASS Brokerage Phone: 8086392367 License #RB-15263 Listed on: 07/12/2018

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Darian Peralta

Hawaii Life License #RS-66853

Hawaii Life

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,708 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 54
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4460130850000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,007

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Chain Link
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: WAIALEALE ESTATES
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1708.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • Unit Description: Single Family Home
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: County-Charge
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • HIS_InternetAccess: Cable, DSL
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Roads: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Covered

Utilities

  • Cooling: HIS Air Conditioning
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 4460130850000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2006.74
  • Tax Lot: 54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2018
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Freitas Christopher G and Freitas Malia C
Bought by
Hill Doo Bryan Makalapua and Hill Doo Danielle
Seller's Agent
Hannah Sirois
COMPASS
Buyer's Agent
Darian Peralta
Hawaii Life
List Price
$612,000
Sold Price
$620,300
Premium/Discount to List
$8,300
1.36%
Current Estimated Value
$1,043,893

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$423,593
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.03%
Original Mortgage
$465,225
Outstanding Balance
$405,741
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$638,152

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2011
Sold by
Ishikawa Harry Sekei and Ishikawa Arlene Jane
Bought by
Freitas Christopher G and Freitas Malia C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Ishikawa Kerry J and Ishikawa Jennifer Y
Bought by
Ishikawa Harry Sekei and Ishikawa Arlene Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hill Doo Bryan Makalapua -- Or
Freitas Christopher G $360,000 Or
Ishikawa Harry Sekei $475,000 Tg
Ishikawa Kerry J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hill Doo Bryan Makalapua $465,225
Previous Owner Freitas Christopher G $315,000
Previous Owner Ishikawa Harry Sekei $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2018 09/12/18 Sold $620,300 +1.4% $363 / Sq Ft
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2018 07/12/18 For Sale $612,000 -- $358 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,336 $892,900 $481,700 $411,200
2024 $5,336 $935,100 $498,300 $436,800
2023 $4,735 $824,800 $494,200 $330,600
2022 $4,511 $706,000 $0 $0
2021 $4,129 $642,800 $0 $0
2020 $4,063 $631,900 $320,200 $311,700
2019 $3,754 $620,500 $305,700 $314,800
2018 $1,931 $354,600 $286,300 $68,300
2017 $1,931 $339,600 $183,900 $155,700
2016 $1,208 $325,100 $189,200 $135,900
2015 $591 $477,000 $0 $0
2014 $1,703 $432,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 619473

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 4-4-6-013-085-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.