NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5261 County Road 68 Dothan, AL 36305

Estimated Value: $164,333

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,256 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $951 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of September 2023

Truly MOVE-IN READY 3 bedroom/2 bath home with many updates such as new flooring, 2020 HVAC, 2018 Roof, new Range, new covered patio awning, and new paint. Property also offers an open living area, a large fenced back yard with a 10x16 storage building. Very affordable home conveniently located to Dothan's westside for convenient shopping and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andy Johns

Lan Darty Real Estate & Development Brokerage Phone: 3346992300 License #113877 Listed on: 07/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Durden

Lan Darty Real Estate & Development License #123460

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $306

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103.23 x 150.52
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,256 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 340107360001001001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$306

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size: 103.23 x 150.52
  • Exclusions: U
  • Subdivision Name: Lummus & Reid Development
  • Directions: From 605 aka Brannon Stand Rd take Trawick Rd ( Trawick turns into CR 68 at Geneva County line) west about 2 miles on the right. Home is 2nd home after Geneva County line. See Lan Darty sign.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch Rambler
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1996
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1256
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments

• Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch-Covered
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Alabama Power
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: County Trash Service, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Public, Taylor

Schools

  • Elementary School: Slocomb Elementary
  • High School: Slocomb
  • Middle Or Junior School: Slocomb

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.6
  • Parcel #: 340107360001001001
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 306
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2023
Closed on
Sep 1, 2023
Sold by
Haley Brian
Bought by
Barrentine Christopher Allen and Barrentine Chadwick R
Seller's Agent
Andy Johns
Lan Darty Real Estate & Development
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Durden
Lan Darty Real Estate & Development
List Price
$152,500
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
4.92%
Views
124
Current Estimated Value
$164,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.00%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,068
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,265

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2016
Closed on
Apr 8, 2016
List Price
$84,000
Sold Price
$84,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.09%
Original Mortgage
$86,375
Interest Rate
3.59%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barrentine Christopher Allen $160,000 None Listed On Document
Haley Brian T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barrentine Christopher Allen $136,000
Closed Barrentine Christopher Allen $136,000
Previous Owner Haley Brian T $86,375
Previous Owner Haley Brian T --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $160,000 +4.9% $127 / Sq Ft
07/30/2023 07/30/23 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2023 07/27/23 For Sale $152,500 +81.5% $121 / Sq Ft
04/06/2016 04/06/16 Sold $84,000 0.0% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2016 03/07/16 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 For Sale $84,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $893 $27,400 $3,000 $24,400
2024 $893 $25,140 $2,760 $22,380
2023 $837 $10,980 $1,380 $9,600
2022 $336 $11,260 $1,100 $10,160
2021 $296 $10,020 $1,100 $8,920
2020 $274 $9,320 $1,000 $8,320
2019 $277 $9,420 $1,120 $8,300
2018 $293 $9,920 $1,100 $8,820
2017 $280 $9,500 $1,000 $8,500
2016 $230 $8,960 $1,000 $7,960
2015 -- $9,100 $1,040 $8,060
2014 -- $8,740 $1,000 $7,740
2013 -- $8,740 $1,000 $7,740

MLS Number: 191088

APN: 010736000100100100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.