NOT LISTED FOR SALE

527 E Kesley Ln Saint Johns, FL 32259

Estimated Value: $878,000 - $916,400

6 Beds
4 Baths
4,088 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2026

Last sale price $885,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,804 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dual Closets
  • Julington Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of February 2026

Exquisite 6-Bedroom Modern Estate in Gated St. Johns County Community! Tucked behind the secure gates of one of St. Johns County's premier neighborhoods, this beautifully updated 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom residence sits on nearly half an acre lot, offering space, privacy, and luxury inside and out. Spanning over 4,000 square ft, this two-story home greets you with exceptional curb appeal, lush landscaping, and a welcoming front porch. Inside, an open and airy floor plan flows effortlessly featuring high ceilings and gorgeous flooring. The heart of the home is the beautiful kitchen with gleaming granite countertops and island, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. It opens directly to the spacious family room featuring a cozy fireplace. A luxurious first-floor owner's suite serves as your private escape, with two walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and an oversized seamless-glass shower. An additional guest bedroom and full bathroom on the main level make hosting effortless.
Upstairs, you will find four generous bedrooms, two full bathrooms - one of which is an ensuite.
Step outside to your expansive backyard oasis with plenty of room for a custom pool, playscape, or outdoor entertaining area. The covered lanai is perfect for a peaceful, meditative morning or outside dining. Enjoy top-rated St. Johns County schools, low HOA fees, 24-hour gated security, and a location just a short distance from shopping, dining, historic St. Augustine, and pristine beaches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Hicks

PREMIER HOMES REALTY INC License #3379664 Listed on: 11/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

JESSE KURLAND

FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLC License #3403234

FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,932

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 0.45

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 4,088 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Microwave
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Plantation Estates HOA
  • Plantation Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2490140970

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,932

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

HOA Fees

$213 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Subdivision Name: Plantation Estates
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • General Property Information Homestead YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower
  • Major Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4088.0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 495.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 580.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Plantation Estates HOA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Julington Creek
  • High School: Creekside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fruit Cove

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0
  • Parcel #: 2490140970
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8931.55
  • Tax Year: 2024

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
List Price
$919,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-3.7%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$892,850

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,850
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$707,911
Outstanding Balance
$706,546
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,304

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2018
Closed on
Jun 15, 2018
Sold by
Fitzfgerlad Robert J and Fitzfgerlad Michelle L
Bought by
Rotz Jeffrey P and Rotz Julie A
Seller's Agent
SELMA COLLIER
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
Buyer's Agent
LORI DREISBACH PA
RE/MAX UNLIMITED
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2013
Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Intervest Construction Of Jax Inc
Bought by
Fitzgerald Robert J and Fitzgerald Michelle L
Seller's Agent
ROSEMARY MESSINA
VENTURE DEVELOPMENT REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Debbie Shagnea
WATSON REALTY CORP
List Price
$559,535
Sold Price
$559,535

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.85%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
2.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haran Joel $885,000 Town & Country Title, Inc
Rotz Jeffrey P $665,000 Sheffield & Boatright Title
Fitzgerald Robert J $559,535 Southern Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haran Joel $707,911
Previous Owner Rotz Jeffrey P $425,000
Previous Owner Fitzgerald Robert J $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Sold $885,000 -3.7% $216 / Sq Ft
01/04/2026 01/04/26 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $919,000 +38.2% $225 / Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $665,000 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $559,535 -- --
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Sold $665,000 -2.9% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2018 05/02/18 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 For Sale $685,000 +22.4% $168 / Sq Ft
11/20/2013 11/20/13 Sold $559,535 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2013 09/04/13 For Sale $559,535 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $9,905 $656,269 -- --
2025 $8,467 $639,016 -- --
2024 $8,467 $621,007 -- --
2023 $8,467 $602,919 $0 $0
2022 $8,285 $585,358 $0 $0
2021 $8,049 $568,309 $0 $0
2020 $7,981 $560,463 $0 $0
2019 $8,138 $547,862 $0 $0
2018 $7,107 $472,155 $0 $0
2017 $7,061 $462,444 $0 $0
2016 $7,049 $466,520 $0 $0
2015 $7,157 $463,278 $0 $0
2014 $7,184 $442,472 $0 $0

MLS Number: 2117765

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 249014-0970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.