5272 Tropical Point Weeki Wachee, FL 34607
Estimated payment $5,692/month
About This Home
BEST DEAL ON THE RIVER so if you’ve been dreaming of owning a SUCCESSFUL SHORT-TERM RENTAL that OFFSETS the COSTS of the home OR a PERSONAL PARADISE or both, welcome to 5272 Tropical Point. Consistently BOOKED with new and repeat customers, this home provides the best of both worlds: INVESTMENT and/or private use. Even better, everything conveys except the ice machine and Sonos stereo system. This includes furniture, décor, kayaks, fire pit, and outdoor furniture, pool table, and much more, making this property completely move-in ready. Tucked near the quiet end of the beautiful, spring-fed Weeki Wachee River, this elevated home sits high and dry—remaining completely untouched during the 2024 floods and offering peace of mind year-round. With three bedrooms, two baths, about 1,900 square feet of living area and 3,200 square feet under roof, it perfectly combines comfort, practicality, and that laid-back Florida lifestyle everyone loves. The lower level is designed for entertainment and convenience. The huge screened lanai, completed in 2024 with a durable acrylic floor, serves as a spacious entertainment area and currently features a pool table—perfect for gatherings, games, or simply enjoying the breeze off the river in a bug-free setting. You can also enter the lanai directly from the carport, keeping you dry when unloading on rainy days. From inside the lanai, an interior staircase leads straight to the main living area, providing easy, weather-protected access to the upper levels. From the exterior, a poly-wood staircase leads up to the main level’s wraparound deck, where you can take in stunning river, marsh, and sunset views. Step inside to a bright and open living area with 36-foot tongue-and-groove pine ceilings and a wall of windows that span both upper levels, flooding the home with natural light and capturing breathtaking river views from nearly every angle. The fireplace adds a cozy touch, while the kitchen—with granite countertops and a gas stove—is ideal for cooking and entertaining. The primary bedroom on this level opens directly onto the deck through double doors, creating the perfect spot for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The adjoining bath features a flexible layout with a separate shower and sink area, making it convenient for both owners and guests. Upstairs, two generous bedrooms and a full bath provide a comfortable retreat for family or visitors. The upstairs landing overlooks the two-story open living area below, giving the home an airy, connected feel while highlighting the dramatic pine ceilings and expansive river views framed by those stunning windows. Outdoors, this property is built for true Florida living. The full seawall runs the length of the lot and leads to a large dock with a ladder for easy water access—perfect for swimming, kayaking, or boating. The dock can accommodate multiple boats, and the storage shed provides extra space for gear and equipment. A fire pit and updated pavers create the perfect setting for gathering under the stars after a day on the water. With a newer roof (2021), HVAC (2018), fresh interior paint, updated pavers, fans, and other thoughtful touches, this home blends modern updates with effortless riverfront charm. Whether you’re looking for a full-time waterfront home, a weekend escape, or a property with income potential, 5272 Tropical Point offers it all!
Listing Agent
FIND YOUR PARADISE Brokerage Phone: 352-675-2209 License #3380304 Listed on: 11/06/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,699
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 8,646 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 45x136
- River Front
- South Facing Home
- Property is zoned 01
Interior Spaces
- 1,949 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- En-Suite Bathroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 39
- Assessor Parcel Number R32-222-17-4040-0000-0390
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,967 | $665,944 | $234,629 | $431,315 |
| 2024 | $10,447 | $689,056 | $234,629 | $454,427 |
| 2023 | $10,447 | $650,069 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $9,608 | $590,972 | $187,595 | $403,377 |
| 2021 | $4,868 | $308,500 | $126,554 | $181,946 |
| 2020 | $4,426 | $261,975 | $103,548 | $158,427 |
| 2019 | $4,314 | $246,738 | $100,003 | $146,735 |
| 2018 | $3,626 | $235,895 | $100,003 | $135,892 |
| 2017 | $3,684 | $215,135 | $95,507 | $119,628 |
| 2016 | $3,395 | $199,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,356 | $193,093 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,131 | $186,208 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $899,000 | -4.9% | $461 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $945,000 | 0.0% | $485 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | Price Changed | $945,000 | -4.1% | $485 / Sq Ft |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | Price Changed | $985,000 | -12.4% | $505 / Sq Ft |
| 12/19/2025 12/19/25 | Price Changed | $1,125,000 | +7.1% | $577 / Sq Ft |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | Price Changed | $1,050,000 | -16.0% | $539 / Sq Ft |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $641 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $879,000 | Sanders Title | |
| Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Deed | $100 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $529,000 | Balloon |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: W7880527
APN: R32-222-17-4040-0000-0390