528 Edwards St Aurora, IL 60505
Pigeon Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $269,827 - $393,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 528 Edwards St, Aurora, IL 60505 and is currently estimated at $313,707, approximately $163 per square foot. 528 Edwards St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Nicholas A Hermes Elementary School, Simmons Middle School, and East Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2025
Sold by
Garcia Jose and Garcia Jennifer
Bought by
Garcia Jose and Garcia Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,180
Outstanding Balance
$301,180
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,527
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
Sold by
Gaudencio Herrera
Bought by
Garcia Jose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,196
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2007
Sold by
Herrera Gardencio
Bought by
Herrera Gaudencio and Herrera Esmeralda
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Jose | -- | Carrington Title Partners | |
| Garcia Jose | $210,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Herrera Gaudencio | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Jose | $301,180 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Jose | $206,196 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,777 | $77,683 | $11,222 | $66,461 |
| 2023 | $4,589 | $69,410 | $10,027 | $59,383 |
| 2022 | $4,331 | $62,997 | $9,149 | $53,848 |
| 2021 | $4,251 | $58,651 | $8,518 | $50,133 |
| 2020 | $4,032 | $54,478 | $7,912 | $46,566 |
| 2019 | $4,325 | $55,085 | $7,331 | $47,754 |
| 2018 | $4,263 | $52,492 | $6,781 | $45,711 |
| 2017 | $4,020 | $46,994 | $6,248 | $40,746 |
| 2016 | $3,766 | $41,789 | $5,951 | $35,838 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,414 | $5,117 | $31,297 |
| 2014 | -- | $33,729 | $4,703 | $29,026 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,605 | $4,993 | $28,612 |
Source: Public Records
Map