528 Elsmere St Columbus, OH 43206
Schumacher Place NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $432,000 - $622,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,176
Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 528 Elsmere St, Columbus, OH 43206 and is currently estimated at $518,334, approximately $440 per square foot. 528 Elsmere St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Siebert Elementary School, South High School, and South Columbus Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2012
Sold by
Shawver Anthony R and Shawver Betsy
Bought by
Shawver Anthony R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2004
Sold by
Shawver Anthony R
Bought by
Shawver Anthony R and Shawver Betsy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Shawver Richard A and Shawver Joanne
Bought by
Shawver Anthony R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2000
Sold by
Reed Jon M
Bought by
Shawver Anthony R and Shawver Richard A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$42,893
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1999
Sold by
Essex Ltd Partnership Ii
Bought by
Reed John M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,200
Interest Rate
6.81%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1983
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawver Anthony R | -- | None Available | |
| Shawver Anthony R | -- | Archer Lan | |
| Shawver Anthony R | -- | Amerititle Agency Inc | |
| Shawver Anthony R | $42,900 | Amerititle Agency Inc | |
| Reed John M | $31,300 | Lawyers Title | |
| -- | $23,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shawver Anthony R | $16,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shawver Anthony R | $42,893 | |
| Previous Owner | Reed John M | $22,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,628 | $156,010 | $51,910 | $104,100 |
| 2024 | $4,628 | $156,010 | $51,910 | $104,100 |
| 2023 | $6,912 | $155,995 | $51,905 | $104,090 |
| 2022 | $3,705 | $71,440 | $42,180 | $29,260 |
| 2021 | $3,712 | $71,440 | $42,180 | $29,260 |
| 2020 | $3,427 | $65,880 | $35,180 | $30,700 |
| 2019 | $3,232 | $53,280 | $35,180 | $18,100 |
| 2018 | $2,327 | $53,280 | $35,180 | $18,100 |
| 2017 | $2,402 | $53,280 | $35,180 | $18,100 |
| 2016 | $1,575 | $23,770 | $6,970 | $16,800 |
| 2015 | $1,429 | $23,770 | $6,970 | $16,800 |
| 2014 | $1,433 | $23,770 | $6,970 | $16,800 |
| 2013 | $642 | $21,595 | $6,335 | $15,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map