NOT LISTED FOR SALE

528 Strongbow Dr Birmingham, AL 35214

Estimated Value: $173,054 - $241,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,436 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2013

Last sale price $120,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,312 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Shower
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of December 2013

A MUST SEE! ADD THIS ONE TO YOUR LIST!! This spectacular home has been completely renovated to include a brand NEW ROOF! As you enter this beautiful home you are greeted by the spacious Great Room with ceramic tile flooring throughout, beautiful detailed tile fireplace with built in entertainment center, and vaulted ceiling. The kitchen featuring a large window and eating area has granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. There is also a HUGE BASEMENT DEN/MAN CAVE HEAVEN! The Master Bedroom suite is tucked away on the main level and has a large master bathroom with jetted tub and granite countertops. The remaining bedrooms boast plenty of space as well as lots of closet space. Enjoy peaceful serenity on the open deck overlooking the large backyard. This home features new paint, beautiful new hardwoods, recessed lighting, immaculate detailed tile work, new carpet, new light fixtures...NOTHING WAS LEFT UNDONE! All of this on a corner lot with loads of space!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabriel Henderson

EXP Realty LLC Listed on: 08/21/2013

Year Built

  • 1975

Lot Details

  • 0.58

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Garage on Main Level
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Double Shower

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-01-4-001-024.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1975

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Public Road
  • Legal Description: LOT 23 BLK 2 FOREST HAVEN 4TH SECT
  • Dual or Variable Rate Commission: Yes
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Double Shower, Jetted Tub
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Half Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Half Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Over Foundation, Siding-Wood, Wood
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-01-4-001-024.000
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Subdivision

Closed on
May 21, 2016
Sold by
Richardson Jo Retha
Bought by
Richardson Jo Retha and Richardson Kica M
Current Estimated Value
$207,014

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$113,232
Outstanding Balance
$91,098
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$115,916

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 30, 2013
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-14.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.51%
Original Mortgage
$115,486
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2013
Closed on
Apr 23, 2013
List Price
$56,650
Sold Price
$54,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,650
-4.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
223.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2013
Sold by
Ravizee Lonnie T
Bought by
Federal National Mtg Associati

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Rice Lloyd
Bought by
Ravizee Lonnie T and Ravizee Garmia Alisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,500
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Richardson Jo Retha -- --
Richardson Jo Retha $120,000 --
Ebert Investments Llc $54,000 --
Federal National Mtg Associati $136,987 --
Ravizee Lonnie T $116,500 None Available
Rice Lloyd -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Richardson Jo Retha $113,232
Previous Owner Richardson Jo Retha $115,486
Previous Owner Ravizee Lonnie T $70,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2013 12/30/13 Sold $120,000 -14.2% $84 / Sq Ft
10/10/2013 10/10/13 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2013 08/21/13 For Sale $139,900 +159.1% $97 / Sq Ft
04/24/2013 04/24/13 Sold $54,000 -4.7% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2013 03/13/13 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2013 03/05/13 For Sale $56,650 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $16,340 -- --
2024 -- $16,340 -- --
2023 $321 $16,340 $2,972 $13,368
2022 $321 $33,520 $5,940 $27,580
2021 $0 $12,610 $2,970 $9,640
2020 $0 $12,610 $2,970 $9,640
2019 $0 $12,620 $0 $0
2018 $0 $12,080 $0 $0
2017 $0 $12,080 $0 $0
2016 $0 $12,080 $0 $0
2015 $476 $12,080 $0 $0
2014 $476 $22,040 $0 $0
2013 $476 $33,060 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 573776

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 21-00-01-4-001-024.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.