$345,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

5280 E Johnson St Knox, IN 46534

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,998 Sq Ft
1.23 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

330 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.23 Acre Lot
  • Mud Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

Perfect home on East side of Knox! This beautifully and newly constructed home is nestled on over an acre of land with an incredible view! Walk in the door of this 2,000 sqft, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bath home and fall in love. fresh paint, cathedral ceilings, new fixtures and wood floors greet you as you enter the front door. The stunning and functional kitchen sports quartz countertops and a beautiful island all which is open to the dining and living room for entertaining as you cook! Two large bedrooms as well as an office or if desired a possible 4th bedroom make it a great place for family or hosting guests. The house offers plentiful storage space in the mudroom as well as laundry room. The master suite provides a vacation at home feel with his and hers sinks, walk in closet and a private room for lavatory. The preeminent feature of the space is the vast walk-in tiled shower with on demand hot water and rain faucet. When you step outside onto your covered patio you can take in the true delight of country living at its finest and enjoy the tranquility it provides while having the peace of mind and enjoyment of neighbors nearby. This is a must-see home, do not wait on this gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Javier Jimenez

Next Home Realty LLC Listed on: 03/19/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Mariah Jaenichen

The Douglass Home Team, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,000

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 1.23 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,998 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Mud Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Knox Elementary And Middle School
  • Knox High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 75-06-24-300-054.000-003
  • $5,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,000

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

1.23 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: DEER VIEW ESTATES 3RD ADDITION LOT 7 (1.23A)
  • Parcel Number ID: 75-06-24-300-054.000-003
  • Platted: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1998
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1998
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1998
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 21x17
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 17x11
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10
  • Extra Room: Dimensions: 11x9
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 17x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 23x22
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx7, On Level: 10

Schools

  • Elementary School: Knox

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Irregular
  • Lot Dimensions: .
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 53579
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 1.23
  • Lot Number: 7

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3000

MLS Schools

  • High School: Knox
  • Middle School: Knox
  • School District: Knox Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2025
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-4.14%
Views
239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
39.97%
Original Mortgage
$305,250
Outstanding Balance
$305,250
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$53,955

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Bruce Johnson
Bought by
Muresan Sabin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- Meridian Title (Mtc)
Warranty Deed $19,500 Morris Joseph R
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Jones Huff & Jones
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $305,250 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $345,000 -4.1% $173 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2025 12/07/25 For Sale $359,900 +4.3% $180 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Off Market $345,000 -- --
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $359,900 +4.3% $180 / Sq Ft
09/20/2025 09/20/25 Off Market $345,000 -- --
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Price Changed $359,900 -1.4% $180 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Price Changed $365,000 -1.9% $183 / Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Price Changed $372,000 -0.8% $186 / Sq Ft
03/19/2025 03/19/25 For Sale $375,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,532 $318,100 $30,000 $288,100
2024 $2,532 $182,700 $28,600 $154,100
2023 $366 $22,900 $22,900 $0
2022 $333 $21,100 $21,100 $0
2021 $28 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2020 $43 $1,600 $1,600 $0
2019 $43 $1,900 $1,900 $0
2018 $44 $2,000 $2,000 $0
2017 $48 $2,300 $2,300 $0
2016 $52 $2,400 $2,400 $0
2014 $40 $2,200 $2,200 $0
2013 $39 $2,200 $2,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202508857

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 75-06-24-300-054.000-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.