$240,000
$25K PRICE DROP

5281 Tasman Trail Lithonia, GA 30038

Estimated payment $1,527/month

Total Views 990
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,738 Sq Ft
$138 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

elcome to this charming and well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home located in a quiet and desirable Lithonia neighborhood. Freshly painted and featuring brand-new appliances, this one-level home offers both comfort and convenience. Enjoy an open floor plan, spacious living areas, and a private primary suite with an en-suite bath. The two additional bedrooms are perfect for guests, or a home office. The property sits in a peaceful community, just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and major highways.

Listing Agent

Sabrina Sutton-Hardy

NorthGroup Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 770-873-6505 License #309250 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,955

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 177 x 60

Interior Spaces

  • 1,738 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on lower level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16 044 01 144

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,955

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRTH01
  • Subdivision Name: none
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 16-044-01-144
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer 2 Story, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Driveway Access, Finished Bath, Full
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage

• Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Lower Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 177 x 60
  • Parcel Number: 16 044 01 144
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2955

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Flat Rock
  • High School: Martin Luther King Jr

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,955 $90,880 $17,600 $73,280
2024 $3,096 $91,920 $17,600 $74,320
2023 $3,096 $94,240 $17,600 $76,640
2022 $3,474 $71,920 $5,280 $66,640
2021 $2,479 $48,520 $5,280 $43,240
2020 $2,337 $45,800 $5,280 $40,520
2019 $2,235 $43,800 $5,280 $38,520
2018 $1,513 $30,080 $5,280 $24,800
2017 $1,440 $25,560 $3,720 $21,840
2016 $1,496 $26,760 $3,720 $23,040
2014 $743 $23,880 $3,720 $20,160
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $240,000 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $240,000 -4.0% $139 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $250,000 -5.7% $145 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $265,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $265,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $237,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7750328

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 16-044-01-144

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.