NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $138,000 - $190,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
816 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2023

Last sale price $130,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $870 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

Price Improvement! Simply charming best describes this adorable updated 2 bed/1 bath bungalow close to downtown Burlington! New windows, new roof 2023 with a lifetime warranty, new water heater, HVAC approximately 3 years old, updated plumbing and electrical, new LVP throughout, new fixtures, updated bath, new kitchen counters, new range and fresh paint throughout. Welcoming front porch and spacious yard with so much potential offer great spaces for gardening and entertaining. Convenient location minutes to downtown Burlington, shopping, dining and highways. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristy Smith

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Burlington License #271449 Listed on: 02/06/2023

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Burlington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1934

Lot Details

  • 7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property
  • Porch

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 136725

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1934

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Directions: S. Church to Left on Rahut, Right on Shepherd St. Home is on Right.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1934
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, Other, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7884.0
  • Parcel #: 136725
  • Zoning Description: Resid

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2023
Closed on
Mar 22, 2023
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-12.75%
Views
208
Current Estimated Value
$155,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,235
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$126,100
Outstanding Balance
$122,497
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2007
Sold by
Michael John E
Bought by
Kennedy Teri M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,400
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lianas Baleigh August $130,000 --
Kennedy Teri M $28,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lianas Baleigh August $126,100
Previous Owner Kennedy Teri M $22,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Sold $130,000 -12.8% $159 / Sq Ft
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2023 02/06/23 For Sale $149,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $498 $100,721 $19,000 $81,721
2024 $472 $100,721 $19,000 $81,721
2023 $918 $100,721 $19,000 $81,721
2022 $541 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2021 $545 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2020 $550 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2019 $551 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2018 $258 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2017 $250 $43,603 $10,000 $33,603
2016 $593 $51,129 $11,500 $39,629
2015 $295 $51,129 $11,500 $39,629
2014 $270 $51,129 $11,500 $39,629
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 126644

APN: 136725

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.