$525,000

5298 Circle View Montgomery, TX 77316

Estimated payment $3,197/month

Total Views 1,240
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,458 Sq Ft
$360 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 5.75 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Tile Flooring
  • Montgomery Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 4 Carport Spaces

About This Home

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Tri Lake Estates is a nature lover’s paradise. Nestled on 5.75 acres, the property is rich with wildlife, a creek, and mature trees, including oak, elm, ash, pecan, and black walnut—creating a peaceful, park-like setting. Inside, the home features granite countertops, tile flooring, and a cozy wood-burning stove, offering both comfort and durability. Just steps away, a spacious 30×30 shop provides incredible versatility, complete with two 10×10 roll-up doors, electricity, built-in shelving, and a window for natural light—perfect for hobbies, storage, or a workshop. Unwind on the expansive covered back porch, with additional access from the primary bedroom, and take in the serene views or visit the neighborhood lakes. Enjoy the best of both worlds with this private retreat located just minutes from shopping and dining.

Listing Agent

Jason Saphire

HomeZu.com of Texas License #0818954 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,270

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 5.75 Acre Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,458 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Schools

  • Montgomery Elementary School
  • Montgomery Junior High School
  • Montgomery High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Aerobic Septic System

Community Details

  • Tri Lake Estate 01 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,270

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

5.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.75
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Tri Lake Estate 01
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:170966
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Stove, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1458.0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Detached Carport, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic

Schools

  • Elementary School: MONTGOMERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (MONTGOMERY)
  • Junior High Dist: 37 - Montgomery
  • High School: MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MONTGOMERY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4270.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,997 $264,311 $41,703 $222,608
2024 $2,601 $274,186 -- --
2023 $2,601 $249,260 $41,710 $227,500
2022 $3,961 $226,600 $44,080 $266,200
2021 $3,758 $206,000 $45,110 $160,890
2020 $3,551 $185,550 $45,110 $143,430
2019 $3,368 $168,680 $45,110 $123,570
2018 $2,848 $168,710 $45,110 $123,600
2017 $2,618 $130,480 $4,260 $126,220
2016 $2,180 $108,650 $4,260 $104,390
2015 $1,763 $80,020 $4,260 $75,760
2014 $1,763 $88,620 $2,130 $86,490
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $525,000 +191.8% $360 / Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2017 04/25/17 For Sale $179,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $157,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 76078945

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 9300-01-21000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.