53 Alvin St Fairfield, CT 06825
Tunxis Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $452,906 - $497,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
842
Sq Ft
$564/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Alvin St, Fairfield, CT 06825 and is currently estimated at $474,977, approximately $564 per square foot. 53 Alvin St is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Mckinley Elementary School, Tomlinson Middle School, and Fairfield Warde High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2016
Sold by
Horsfall John and Birdseye Lacy C
Bought by
Horsfall John
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,532
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$280,445
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2005
Sold by
Bakee Patricia A
Bought by
Michno Belinda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2005
Sold by
Baker Patricia A
Bought by
Michno Frank and Michno Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horsfall John | -- | -- | |
| Horsfall John | -- | -- | |
| Michno Belinda A | $288,362 | -- | |
| Michno Belinda A | $288,362 | -- | |
| Michno Frank | $231,000 | -- | |
| Michno Frank | $231,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Michno Frank | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Michno Frank | $289,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Michno Frank | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,103 | $214,970 | $175,840 | $39,130 |
| 2024 | $5,998 | $214,970 | $175,840 | $39,130 |
| 2023 | $5,914 | $214,970 | $175,840 | $39,130 |
| 2022 | $5,856 | $214,970 | $175,840 | $39,130 |
| 2021 | $5,800 | $214,970 | $175,840 | $39,130 |
| 2020 | $5,043 | $188,230 | $146,510 | $41,720 |
| 2019 | $5,043 | $188,230 | $146,510 | $41,720 |
| 2018 | $4,962 | $188,230 | $146,510 | $41,720 |
| 2017 | $4,860 | $188,230 | $146,510 | $41,720 |
| 2016 | $4,790 | $188,230 | $146,510 | $41,720 |
| 2015 | $4,593 | $185,290 | $154,350 | $30,940 |
| 2014 | $4,521 | $185,290 | $154,350 | $30,940 |
Source: Public Records
Map