53 Appleton St Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,167 - $369,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,626
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Appleton St, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $312,542, approximately $192 per square foot. 53 Appleton St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Alice B. Beal Elementary School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2016
Sold by
Sears Paul J
Bought by
Josephine R Sears Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1989
Sold by
Rumizen Michael H
Bought by
Sears Paul
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine R Sears Ret | -- | -- | |
| Sears Paul | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,270 | $272,300 | $36,800 | $235,500 |
| 2024 | $3,846 | $239,500 | $36,800 | $202,700 |
| 2023 | $3,521 | $206,500 | $35,100 | $171,400 |
| 2022 | $3,275 | $174,000 | $35,100 | $138,900 |
| 2021 | $3,149 | $166,600 | $31,900 | $134,700 |
| 2020 | $2,900 | $148,500 | $31,900 | $116,600 |
| 2019 | $2,828 | $143,700 | $31,900 | $111,800 |
| 2018 | $2,875 | $146,100 | $31,900 | $114,200 |
| 2017 | $2,833 | $144,100 | $31,900 | $112,200 |
| 2016 | $2,436 | $123,900 | $31,900 | $92,000 |
| 2015 | $2,414 | $122,700 | $31,900 | $90,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map