53 E Chalmers St Champaign, IL 61820
2
Beds
1
Bath
778
Sq Ft
3,790
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
NOW LEASING FOR AUGUST 2023! Quality upgrades throughout! Washer/dryer in unit.
Smith Apartments received the 2017 Customer Service Award presented by the University of Illinois Tenant Union. We are family-owned and managed, and we celebrate that we have been able to provide comfortable housing for students and others in the community for over 60 years. We look forward to continuing to serve our residents in Champaign Urbana.
Closed on
Dec 19, 2018
Sold by
Gunther Christine
Bought by
Colvill Karen and Karen Colvill Separate Gst Trust
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colvill Karen | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/27/2022 09/27/22 | Price Changed | $765 | +0.7% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 06/07/2022 06/07/22 | For Rent | $760 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/18/2022 05/18/22 | For Rent | $760 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $80,775 | $942,590 | $61,690 | $880,900 |
| 2024 | $76,074 | $926,260 | $54,980 | $871,280 |
| 2023 | $76,074 | $843,590 | $50,070 | $793,520 |
| 2022 | $71,564 | $778,220 | $46,190 | $732,030 |
| 2021 | $65,892 | $719,780 | $42,720 | $677,060 |
| 2020 | $62,851 | $685,510 | $40,690 | $644,820 |
| 2019 | $60,832 | $671,410 | $39,850 | $631,560 |
| 2018 | $59,465 | $660,830 | $39,220 | $621,610 |
| 2017 | $59,713 | $660,830 | $39,220 | $621,610 |
| 2016 | $53,536 | $647,230 | $38,410 | $608,820 |
| 2015 | $51,506 | $635,780 | $37,730 | $598,050 |
| 2014 | $51,066 | $607,030 | $8,980 | $598,050 |
| 2013 | $25,259 | $302,980 | $8,980 | $294,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map