NOT LISTED FOR SALE

53 Harmony Way Newtown, PA 18940

Estimated Value: $858,376 - $962,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,437 Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2019

Last sale price $630,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,964 / mo

105 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

This Purdue Farmhouse model sits on a premium lot in the sought-after adult enclave of Lakeview Estates bordered by woods, manicured open space, lake and walking trails offering a unique private setting, tucked away yet just minutes to Newtown Boro, shopping, restaurants & recreation. The home features a gas fireplace in the family room w/vaulted cathedral ceiling and recessed lighting. Hardwood floors in the Foyer, Hall & Living/Dining rooms. The bright and open kitchen has Corian countertops, brand new stainless steel LG appliances and commercial kitchen sink, abundant cabinetry and a breakfast room that opens to the covered porch with a view of the back yard which backs to mature trees with the lake beyond. The large first-floor master suite features a tray ceiling, walk-in closet and luxurious bath w/whirlpool tub, shower and double vanities. You will be impressed with the dramatic open staircase leading to a second level w/large loft suitable for a workout area, sitting room, office, den, etc. The nearly 1800sq ft basement with 9' ceilings just begs to be finished. The lush lawn and plantings benefit from the in-ground irrigation system. Pride of ownership abounds with recent updates including additional recessed lighting, Hunter Douglas plantation shutters and Silhouette shades, LED lighting with compatible dimmers, new front walkway and steps, driveways and rear patio pavers, sump pump, wainscoting, chair rails and crown moldings. Recently painted neutral tones inside and out, this Lakeview Estate home is truly move-in ready, plus 1 year home warranty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Marcolla

(267) 291-0400 dave@marcollarealty.com Marcolla Realty Listed on: 08/06/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Max Lomas

(855) 450-0442 debroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker LLC License #RS342877

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,939

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 8,782 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55.00 x 120.00
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $265 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,437 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Active Adult
  • $750 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Lakeview Estates Association
  • Built by DeLuca Homes
  • Lakeview Ests Subdivision, Purdue Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 159
  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-023-159

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,939

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

8,782 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$265 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Carriage House, Transitional, Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2019-08-06
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Wainscotting, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane, Energy Efficient, Insulated, Screens, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall, High, Tray Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Loft, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access, Poured Concrete, Space For Rooms, Sump Pump, Unfinished, Water Proofing System, Windows, Drainage System
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 2437
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2437
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 266.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2437
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Lawn Sprinkler, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Electric Available, Fiber Optics Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 265.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Name: LAKEVIEW ESTATES ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 750.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Dimensions: 55.00 x 120.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8782.00
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R1

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DeLuca Homes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 7272.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8939.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 29-023-159
  • Tax Lot: 159
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: COUNCIL ROCK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2019
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Krai Bruce and Krai Eileen
Bought by
Wasylenko Michael J and Wasylenko Lydia W
Seller's Agent
Dave Marcolla
Marcolla Realty
Buyer's Agent
Max Lomas
Real Broker LLC
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$908,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$278,594
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.87%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2013
Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Estate Of Eleanor Mclaughlin and Broderick Kathleen
List Price
$638,900
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$128,900
-20.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wasylenko Michael J $630,000 Properties Abstract Inc
Krai Bruce $510,000 None Available
Mclaughlin Eleanor $351,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Sold $630,000 -3.0% $259 / Sq Ft
11/20/2019 11/20/19 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2019 09/28/19 Price Changed $649,500 -2.3% $267 / Sq Ft
08/31/2019 08/31/19 Price Changed $665,000 -1.5% $273 / Sq Ft
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Sale $675,000 +32.4% $277 / Sq Ft
08/21/2013 08/21/13 Sold $510,000 -4.3% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2013 07/15/13 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2013 06/23/13 Price Changed $532,900 -7.3% $222 / Sq Ft
06/13/2013 06/13/13 Price Changed $575,000 -4.2% $240 / Sq Ft
04/30/2013 04/30/13 Price Changed $599,900 -4.6% $250 / Sq Ft
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Price Changed $629,000 -1.5% $262 / Sq Ft
03/07/2013 03/07/13 For Sale $638,900 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,233 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2024 $10,233 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2023 $9,790 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2022 $9,601 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2021 $9,452 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2020 $8,997 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2019 $8,784 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2018 $8,617 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2017 $8,319 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2016 $8,261 $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2015 -- $57,580 $6,640 $50,940
2014 -- $57,580 $6,640 $50,940

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABU476376

Bright MLS

APN: 29-023-159

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.