53 Jersey Ave Braintree, MA 02184
East Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $732,495 - $783,000
8
Beds
2
Baths
2,072
Sq Ft
$369/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Jersey Ave, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $765,124, approximately $369 per square foot. 53 Jersey Ave is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Step Ahead Kindergarten, and Meeting House Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Mcdonough Robert and Mcdonough Judith
Bought by
Carey Charles E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$167,650
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Charles E | $177,000 | -- | |
| Carey Charles E | $177,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carey Charles E | $194,000 | |
| Closed | Carey Charles E | $184,000 | |
| Closed | Carey Charles E | $167,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,062 | $707,600 | $350,500 | $357,100 |
| 2024 | $6,438 | $679,100 | $326,800 | $352,300 |
| 2023 | $6,057 | $620,600 | $293,700 | $326,900 |
| 2022 | $5,892 | $592,200 | $265,300 | $326,900 |
| 2021 | $5,638 | $566,600 | $239,700 | $326,900 |
| 2020 | $5,138 | $521,100 | $217,900 | $303,200 |
| 2019 | $4,819 | $477,600 | $208,400 | $269,200 |
| 2018 | $4,710 | $446,900 | $189,500 | $257,400 |
| 2017 | $4,425 | $412,000 | $180,000 | $232,000 |
| 2016 | $3,933 | $358,200 | $151,600 | $206,600 |
| 2015 | $3,944 | $356,300 | $149,700 | $206,600 |
| 2014 | $3,705 | $324,400 | $136,400 | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map