NOT LISTED FOR SALE

53 Kenwood Cir Bloomfield, CT 06002

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $411,439

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,068 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $300,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,982 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • No HOA
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of August 2022

Easy living in this spacious raised ranch in established neighborhood. Kitchen has updates including granite counters. Great view off deck and and through large windows in living room. Lot is open and backs up to town owned property with brook. Room for expansion in basement with possible inlaw apartment. Patio on lower level with brick grill in backyard.
Quiet street in community of homes right off Bloomfield Ave with easy access to shopping and highways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Chorew

Century 21 AllPoints Realty License #RES.0771084 Listed on: 05/23/2022

Century 21 AllPoints Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

David Lemkuil

Shimkus, Murphy & Lemkuil License #REB.0755633

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,612

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-20

• Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,612

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1548
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1548
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1520
  • Total Sq Ft: 3068
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 3446
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/18/2022
  • Directions: Bloomfield Ave to Westbrook. Right on Kenwood Circle. White high ranch on right.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 13
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Partial With Walk-Out, Fully Finished, Heated, Garage Access
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Security System
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Laundry Room Location: Garage hookups
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Security System

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Patio, Sidewalk
  • Exterior Siding: Shingle, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Brook
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fans
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Domestic, 40 Gallon Tank

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Storm Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.8000
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: Yes
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 5612
  • Mil Rate Base: 34.530
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 1.500
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2213385

Listed on
May 23, 2022
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
Sold by
Johnson Willie R
Bought by
Peck Marcia E
Seller's Agent
Amy Chorew
Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Buyer's Agent
David Lemkuil
Shimkus, Murphy & Lemkuil
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$404,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,406
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$146,954

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1981

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Peck Marcia E -- None Available
Johnson Willie Ruth $88,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peck Marcia E $270,000
Closed Peck Marcia E $270,000
Previous Owner Johnson Willie Ruth $150,000
Previous Owner Johnson Willie Ruth $159,400
Previous Owner Johnson Willie Ruth $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $300,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $300,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2022 05/23/22 For Sale $300,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,896 $263,900 $57,120 $206,780
2024 $6,112 $155,750 $47,670 $108,080
2023 $6,001 $155,750 $47,670 $108,080
2022 $5,612 $155,750 $47,670 $108,080
2021 $5,736 $155,750 $47,670 $108,080
2020 $5,647 $155,750 $47,670 $108,080
2019 $5,935 $153,510 $47,670 $105,840
2018 $5,264 $136,290 $43,330 $92,960
2017 $5,255 $136,290 $43,330 $92,960
2016 $5,131 $136,290 $43,330 $92,960
2015 $5,036 $136,290 $43,330 $92,960
2014 $5,306 $148,470 $51,380 $97,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170491256

SmartMLS

APN: BLOO-000872-000000-000063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.