NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $621,806 - $764,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,112 Sq Ft
$596/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2013

Last sale price $287,500 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 130% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,189 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Meadow
  • Ranch Style House
  • 36.35 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

As of April 2013

COTTAGE BY THE LAKE. Sited on 36+ acres,in an area of exceptional homes on large acrerage, is this sweet retreat with its own private lake. Enveloped by meadows, fruit trees, soaring pines and woodland, that there is much to offer from organic gardening/ farming to walks thru woodland or to the lake. Large meadow next the house allows light to flow throughout the property. Another meadow to the rear of your private lake overlooks farmland and horse farms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Sidoriak

Flemming Realty Listed on: 02/14/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Hitz

Habitat Real Estate Group License #10491203428

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,521

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 36.35 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Screened Patio

Schools

  • Kerhonkson Pre K-3 Elementary School

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Spring water is a source of water for the property
  • Fuel Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,521

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

36.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 36.35
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • View Type:Pond View: Lake, Meadow, Water
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-687-4451
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Ranch
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Other
  • Basement: Concrete, Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Other, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Spring

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rondout Valley Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Garden, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Meadow, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 36.35 Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1583406.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: R

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4521.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kerhonkson Pre K-3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2013
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
List Price
$299,999
Sold Price
$287,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,499
-4.17%
Current Estimated Value
$662,202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$374,702
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.59%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$158,775
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$503,427

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hasegawa Yoichi $287,500 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hasegawa Yoichi $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Sold $287,500 -4.2% $259 / Sq Ft
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2013 02/14/13 For Sale $299,999 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,842 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2024 $7,733 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2023 $7,607 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2022 $6,958 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2021 $6,958 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2020 $6,585 $299,600 $187,500 $112,100
2019 $5,503 $280,000 $187,500 $92,500
2018 $5,629 $235,000 $138,200 $96,800
2017 $5,460 $235,000 $138,200 $96,800
2016 $5,446 $235,000 $138,200 $96,800
2015 -- $235,000 $138,200 $96,800
2014 -- $235,000 $138,200 $96,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20130631

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 4400-076.001-0002-008.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.