NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $786,000 - $880,664

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,969 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2020

Last sale price $480,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,230 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Country Club
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Saco Middle School Rated A-
  • 2.44 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

As of October 2020

First time this impressive 4 bedroom Cape Cod style home has hit the market. Newly updated within the last 4 years to include the addition of 2 additional bedrooms upstairs with skylights, spray foam insulation, garage exhaust system and a new leaf filter gutter system to name a few. When you enter this home, your toes will stay warm with the heated flooring in the large entryway mudroom. This home boasts a unique yet very functional layout combining the open concept flow with a gorgeous sunroom, private 1st floor office and an additional family room on the second floor. Lot consists of 2.4 acres, most of which are still wooded and includes a walking trail leading to your own private pond. Enjoy ice skating and hockey in the winter and critter searching in the spring and summer months. Large back deck offers a place for entertaining and the daylight basement space has the ability to be finished if you happen to need more space. This home lot provides significant privacy and is neatly tucked away from the road, but at the same time it is just minutes from shopping, the highway, golfing and local beaches. Home has been meticulously cared for and is ready for its new owners to love it for years to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deja Lett

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 09/24/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,403

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 2.44 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,969 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 05 / 07
  • Assessor Parcel Number SACO-000036-000007-000005

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,403

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

2.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.44
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-879-9800
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS 53 Ross Road, Driveway is after mailbox labeled 53 coming from Saco.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2969.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 154.9
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.44
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2969.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Basement:Walkout Access: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 2nd Floor: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: First time this impressive 4 bedroom Cape Cod style home has hit the market. Newly updated within the last 4 years to include the addition of 2 additional bedrooms upstairs with skylights, spray foam insulation, garage exhaust system and a new leaf filter gutter system to name a few. When you enter this home, your toes will stay warm with the heated flooring in the large entryway mudroom. This home boasts a unique yet very functional layout combining the open concept flow with a gorgeous sunroom, private 1st floor office and an additional family room on the second floor. Lot consists of 2.4 acres, most of which are still wooded and includes a walking trail leading to your own private pond. Enjoy ice skating and hockey in the winter and critter searching in the spring and summer months. Large back deck offers a place for entertaining and the daylight basement space has the ability to be finished if you happen to need more space. This home lot provides significant privacy and is neatly tucked away from the road, but at the same time it is just minutes from shopping, the highway, golfing and local beaches. Home has been meticulously cared for and is ready for its new owners to love it for years to come.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Rural
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 106286.4
  • Parcel #: SACO-000036-000007-000005
  • Zoning: R-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8403.0
  • Tax Block: 07
  • Tax Lot: 05
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2020
Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
4.37%
Current Estimated Value
$826,166

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$346,166
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.32%
Original Mortgage
$384,000
Outstanding Balance
$341,705
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$484,461

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2017
Sold by
Jefferson Homes Inc
Bought by
Manning John and Manning Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,060
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
Sold by
Kerry David T
Bought by
Libby Matthew K and Wilcox Kelsey E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
Sold by
Kerry Jane E
Bought by
Kerry David T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,000
Interest Rate
4.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cardello Kurt J $384,000
Previous Owner Manning John $258,060
Previous Owner Libby Matthew K $272,000
Previous Owner Kerry David T $205,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Sold $480,000 +4.4% $162 / Sq Ft
09/26/2020 09/26/20 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 For Sale $459,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,834 $699,900 $226,400 $473,500
2023 $10,324 $699,900 $226,400 $473,500
2022 $9,244 $504,300 $172,800 $331,500
2021 $9,040 $478,800 $161,500 $317,300
2020 $8,529 $433,600 $144,700 $288,900
2019 $8,403 $433,600 $144,700 $288,900
2018 $8,233 $424,800 $135,900 $288,900
2017 $7,603 $392,300 $124,600 $267,700
2016 $7,325 $377,200 $88,400 $288,800
2015 $7,136 $371,300 $86,200 $285,100
2014 $6,914 $371,300 $86,200 $285,100
2013 $6,899 $371,300 $86,200 $285,100

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1470117

Maine Listings

APN: SACO-000036-000007-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.