53 Rowena Ave Whitman, MA 02382
Estimated Value: $583,000 - $653,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,500
Sq Ft
$410/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Rowena Ave, Whitman, MA 02382 and is currently estimated at $614,818, approximately $409 per square foot. 53 Rowena Ave is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including St Bridget School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Miller Steven D and Miller Tina M
Bought by
Happeny Keith M and Happeny Cheryl A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$299,250
Outstanding Balance
$158,032
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$456,786
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1996
Sold by
Ryan John F
Bought by
Miller Steven D and Miller Tina N
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Happeny Keith M | $315,000 | -- | |
| Miller Steven D | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Steven D | $299,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Steven D | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,455 | $492,000 | $217,400 | $274,600 |
| 2024 | $6,068 | $476,300 | $213,200 | $263,100 |
| 2023 | $5,854 | $431,400 | $184,800 | $246,600 |
| 2022 | $5,696 | $391,200 | $168,000 | $223,200 |
| 2021 | $5,561 | $358,800 | $162,800 | $196,000 |
| 2020 | $4,715 | $297,500 | $154,400 | $143,100 |
| 2019 | $4,446 | $289,100 | $154,400 | $134,700 |
| 2018 | $4,328 | $270,300 | $147,000 | $123,300 |
| 2017 | $4,076 | $270,300 | $147,000 | $123,300 |
| 2016 | $3,754 | $240,800 | $131,300 | $109,500 |
| 2015 | $3,759 | $240,800 | $131,300 | $109,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map