NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $6,822,000 - $14,215,387

6 Beds
7 Baths
8,457 Sq Ft
$1,355/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2018

Last sale price $7,625,000 $902 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $70,880 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

Extraordinary detail, timeless style & magnificent millwork define this breathtaking Old Cutler Bay masterpiece. Boasting front/back water views, the stately David Johnson/Phyllis Taylor collaboration is fresh, fabulous & built for the ages. Its classic coastal design draws on Old Florida architecture. No-expense-spared coffered ceilings, 15" baseboards, dbl-deep walls/window casements, soaring doors/halls, planked walnut floors & top-tier appliances. The very embodiment of understated wealth & restraint. Gourmet kitchen; formal living & dining rms; family, library & play rms, ethereal master; ensuite bdrms & staff quarters. Resort-style outdoor living; infinity pool, 120-ft concrete dock w/lift; direct bay access.A rare listing of inordinate caliber in highly sought, gated Old Cutler Bay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Toni Schrager

Brown Harris Stevens License #0403145 Listed on: 01/23/2018

Brown Harris Stevens

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashley Cusack

BHHS EWM Realty License #0578555

BHHS EWM Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $68,772

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 20,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x150
  • Home fronts a canal
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned 0100

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway
  • Paver Block
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Flat Tile Roof
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 8,457 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 7 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-51-05-009-0040

Community Details

Overview

  • Voluntary home owners association
  • Old Cutler Bay Sec 4 A Subdivision

Security

  • Security Service
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$68,772

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Boatlift,Private Dock,Unrestricted Salt Water Access
  • Lot Size: 140x150
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Subdivision Name: OLD CUTLER BAY SEC 4-A
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Cooking Island, Entrance Foyer, French Doors, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Utility Room/Laundry
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: High Impact Doors, French Doors
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 8457
  • Possible Use: Primary
  • Bedroom Features: At Least 1 Bedroom Ground Level, Sitting Area - Primary Bedroom, Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Living Room Features: Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Utility Room/Laundry

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Flat Tile
  • View: Canal
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Open Balcony
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Balcony, Open Porch
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Canal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Park Building Name: OLD CUTLER BAY SEC 4-A
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Paver Block

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1000
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Gated, Security Patrol, Voluntary Hoa
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Homeowners

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 03-51-05-009-0040
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20300
  • Zoning: 0100
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 68772

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2018
Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
List Price
$8,595,000
Sold Price
$7,625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$970,000
-11.29%
Current Estimated Value
$11,461,796

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,836,796
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$5,625,000
Outstanding Balance
$4,764,114
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$6,697,682

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Quirantes Ramon and Quirantes Adelaida
Bought by
Akselrad Sergio

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clarke Dougan $791,666 Attorney
Akselrad Sergio $2,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clarke Dougan $5,625,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Sold $7,625,000 -4.6% $902 / Sq Ft
05/29/2018 05/29/18 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Price Changed $7,995,000 -7.0% $945 / Sq Ft
01/23/2018 01/23/18 For Sale $8,595,000 -- $1,016 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $116,040 $6,340,866 -- --
2024 $113,242 $6,162,164 -- --
2023 $113,242 $5,982,684 $0 $0
2022 $109,987 $5,808,432 $0 $0
2021 $109,802 $5,639,255 $0 $0
2020 $108,624 $5,561,396 $0 $0
2019 $106,525 $5,436,360 $0 $0
2018 $70,184 $3,560,109 $0 $0
2017 $68,772 $3,486,885 $0 $0
2016 $68,222 $3,415,167 $0 $0
2015 $68,966 $3,391,428 $0 $0
2014 $69,226 $3,364,512 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A10406331

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 03-5105-009-0040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.