NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5304 Oster Dr Killeen, TX 76542

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $270,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,261 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,735 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Introducing a stunning 5-bedroom home that exudes beauty and elegance, ideally situated just minutes away from Sagert Elementary School. This property boasts a spacious back yard, providing ample room for outdoor activities, relaxation, and entertainment. Nestled within a tranquil neighborhood, this home offers a serene and peaceful atmosphere, perfect for unwinding after a long day. Let's not forget about the freedom to explore endless possibilities without the constraints of a homeowner association. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this house your dream home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabriela Cortes

Keller Williams Realty, Waco License #0750257 Listed on: 06/20/2023

Keller Williams Realty, Waco

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Gallup

Real Broker, LLC License #0694737

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,313

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 7,710 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,261 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • The Highlands At Saegert Ranch Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 22 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 319254

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,313

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

7,710 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Directions: Go south on W.S. Young left on Schorn, left on Eppinette, right on Oster
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.177
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: The Highlands At Saegert Ranch
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Attribution Contact: 254-751-7900
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Jetted Tub, Master Downstairs, Main Level Master, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
  • Living Area: 2261.0
  • Private Spa: No
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: None
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Attic Fan
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
  • Utilities: Cable Available, TrashCollectionPublic
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None, Curbs

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Killeen ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Patterson Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 319254
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4313.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
List Price
$250,000
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$259,622

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.05%
Original Mortgage
$265,490
Outstanding Balance
$259,304
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$318

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2009
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Francisco Charles E and Francisco Trinity R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,458
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2008
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Mansell Lisa M and Mortgage Electronic Registrati
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reeves Reuben -- Monteith Abstract & Title
Francisco Charles E -- American Abstract & Title Co
Va -- None Available
Countrywide Home Loans Inc $132,195 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reeves Reuben $265,490
Previous Owner Francisco Charles E $130,458
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Sold -- -- --
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 For Sale $250,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,187 $257,258 $42,000 $215,258
2024 $4,187 $257,258 $42,000 $215,258
2023 $3,878 $207,582 $0 $0
2022 $3,921 $188,711 $0 $0
2021 $4,071 $178,419 $30,000 $148,419
2020 $3,887 $155,959 $30,000 $125,959
2019 $4,016 $154,279 $16,250 $138,029
2018 $3,485 $141,963 $16,250 $125,713
2017 $3,544 $143,639 $16,250 $127,389
2016 $3,331 $135,008 $16,250 $118,758
2015 $3,213 $139,190 $16,250 $122,940
2014 $3,213 $136,955 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 511888

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 319254

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.