NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5307 Anthony Ln Sarasota, FL 34233

Estimated Value: $866,000 - $1,074,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,661 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2017

Last sale price $485,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,847 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Pool
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • Ashton Elementary School Rated A
  • Custom Home
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of May 2017

Say Hello to a Good Buy! * Custom quality built by Larry Monaco Homes * A lot of house for the money! * Close to excellent schools, Ashton Elementary, Sarasota Middle & Riverview High * This home is perfectly positioned on TWO LOTS - almost 1/2 acre * 4 Bedrooms + HUGE Bonus Room with Bath (or 5th BR) * Plus Den / Office * Formal Living Room & Dining Room * Chef's Kitchen opens to Family Room * Master Suite is downstairs * Roman shower, huge Master closet & shoe closet * Custom Pool with OVERSIZED Lanai * Relax by the Pool & Fireplace * Home features many custom architectural details * 4 Car Garage * What this home needs is a family to love it and bring it back to its lovely luster - it's a diamond in the rough -a little cosmetic updating needed * Great location in the middle of town * A short drive to Siesta Key Beach, shopping, dining, etc * One look & you'll fall in love * Back-up offers welcome *

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenn Brown

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP License #0567385 Listed on: 02/13/2017

RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Weeks

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY License #0501917

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,539

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 20,292 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Oversized Lot
  • Well Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSF2

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,661 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Underground Utilities
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Matthews Mgmt 927 7181 Association
  • Ashton At Ashton Court Community
  • Ashton Glen Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0090020005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,539

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Custom
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3661
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Building Area Total: 5574
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20292
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 132.48
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 Acre to 21779 Sq. Ft.
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: Two
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office,Double Master Bedroom,Florida Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Formal Living Room Separate,Foyer,Inside Utility

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Irrigation System
  • Roof: Tile
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0163F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Zoned
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Matthews Mgmt 927-7181
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: CONFIRM W/ MATTHEWS MGMT 921-7181
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required

Fee Information

  • Monthly HOA Amount: 83.33

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ashton Elementary
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sarasota Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0090020005
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: CONFIRM W/ MATTHEWS MGMT 921-7181

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6539
  • Tax Book Number: 42-47
  • Tax Lot: 26

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: CONFIRM W/ MATTHEWS MGMT 921-7181

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2017
Closed on
May 15, 2017
Sold by
Kossarides Disiree M
Bought by
Melberth Robert Wyla and Melberth Genevieve Midyette
Seller's Agent
Glenn Brown
RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Weeks
MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-7.62%
Current Estimated Value
$965,319

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$480,319
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$321,482
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$643,837

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2017
Closed on
May 11, 2017
Sold by
Kossarides Desiree M
Bought by
Kossardes Desiree M and The June M Kossarides Revocable Living T
Seller's Agent
Glenn Brown
RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
Buyer's Agent
Stephen Weeks
MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-7.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$321,482
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$643,837

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melberth Robert Wyla $485,000 Attorney
Kossarides Desiree M -- Attorney
Melberth Roberet Wyla -- Attorney
Kossardes Desiree M -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melberth Robert Wyla $388,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $485,000 -- --
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $485,000 -7.6% $132 / Sq Ft
03/21/2017 03/21/17 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2017 02/13/17 For Sale $525,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,330 $605,723 -- --
2024 $7,067 $588,652 -- --
2023 $7,067 $571,507 $0 $0
2022 $6,840 $554,861 $0 $0
2021 $6,789 $538,700 $135,700 $403,000
2020 $6,666 $483,100 $100,600 $382,500
2019 $6,802 $499,000 $101,100 $397,900
2018 $6,488 $474,900 $102,400 $372,500
2017 $6,318 $488,800 $110,000 $378,800
2016 $6,539 $495,200 $80,700 $414,500
2015 $6,773 $465,200 $71,000 $394,200
2014 $6,245 $416,055 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4177849

Stellar MLS

APN: 0090-02-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.