$4,500,000
$400K PRICE DROP

5309 Hidden Harbor Rd Sarasota, FL 34242

Estimated payment $27,110/month

Total Views 10,210
6 Beds
7 Baths
6,655 Sq Ft
$676 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Access To Intracoastal Waterway
  • Boat Lift
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Phillippi Shores Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Canal View

About This Home

Majestic waterfront home nestled in one of Siesta Key's most exclusive neighborhoods. Prime waterfront location with direct access to the inter-coastal (no bridges) and features a 16,000 pound vertical lift and a jet ski lift. This Waterfront home features wraparound decks on multiple levels composed of Brazilian Ipe decking, wood ceilings, a private grill area with a dramatic view up the canal and a resort like swimming pool and spa featuring a rock waterfall and paver patio to fill your sun filled afternoons. Upon entering the home, you will see the amount of detail and craftsmanship that was put into this home. Hand-scraped wood flooring, coffered tongue-n-groove ceilings, huge baseboard and crown molding throughout. Expansive windows let the natural light in and an aquarium glass wall in the kitchen/family room overlooks your lower deck, swimming pool, spa and water view. The home has well over 6000 square feet of living area with the master suite occupying the first-floor level. This home affords 6 bedrooms, 5 full baths, 2 half baths, a private office with built-in cabinetry, 2 wet bars one on each level, 2 laundries with one on each level, a Sports room/ man cave with a built-in entertainment center. Upstairs has 4 bedrooms, two of which are suites, a second family room/playroom, theater/entertainment room which connects to your second level deck. The main level of the home incorporates your kitchen, family room, pantry, wet bar, dining room, private office, master suite and laundry. The kitchen features a huge walk-in pantry with entry door, a huge center island with a granite top, Subzero refrigerator, a Wolf 6 burner/griddle stove, a Wolf warming drawer, a Wolf microwave, 2 drawer Fisher Paykel dishwasher and a second Miele dishwasher for all your entertainment needs. Each level has a wet bar with the lower level having a subzero wine refrigerator and a drink refrigerator and the upstairs level has a Fisher Paykel dishwasher, an ice-maker, microwave, and a refrigerator. For the car enthusiast you have two 2 car garages with separate drives which provides additional parking as well. This spectacular home is hard to match, and you won't be disappointed. The home has an elevation of 15 feet and also has a home generator to provide comfort and a sense of security during any power outages that may occur. Schedule an appointment to see your future home!

Listing Agent

Brian Livesey

WATERSIDE REALTY LLC Brokerage Phone: 941-346-7454 License #0630373 Listed on: 10/16/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $34,362

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 18,339 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RE2

HOA Fees

  • $247 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,655 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Electric Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Tom Wisdom Association, Phone Number (941) 586-2959
  • Hidden Harbor Community
  • Hidden Harbor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$34,362

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$247 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, HardiPlank Type, Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 6655
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Building Area Total: 9962
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18339
  • Status: Active
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 925.50
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 676.18
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockDescription: Dock - Composite,Lift
  • MFR_DockYN: 1
  • Attribution Contact: 941-346-7454
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Central Vaccum, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Stem Wall
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Levels: Two
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Living Area Meters: 618.27

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Other
  • Water Access: Bay/Harbor,Canal - Saltwater,Intracoastal Waterway,Lagoon
  • Water Extras: Boats - None Allowed,Bridges - No Fixed Bridges,Lift
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s), Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 2960
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Tom Wisdom
  • Phone: 941-586-2959
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: tw3550@comcast.net

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2960.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 246.67
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 246.67

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RE2
  • Parcel Number: 0082010007
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See HOA/association restrictions for leasing restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 34362.18
  • Tax Book Number: 6-9
  • Tax Lot: 7

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $35,283 $3,706,500 $1,059,100 $2,647,400
2024 $34,362 $2,967,513 -- --
2023 $34,362 $2,881,081 $0 $0
2022 $33,690 $2,797,166 $0 $0
2021 $33,668 $2,715,695 $0 $0
2020 $33,930 $2,678,200 $516,900 $2,161,300
2019 $35,523 $2,819,400 $701,500 $2,117,900
2018 $39,103 $3,101,661 $0 $0
2017 $38,973 $3,037,866 $0 $0
2016 $39,022 $3,446,600 $585,000 $2,861,600
2015 $39,786 $2,954,700 $565,700 $2,389,000
2014 $23,275 $1,740,290 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $4,500,000 -4.3% $676 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $4,700,000 -4.1% $706 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 For Sale $4,900,000 +46.3% $736 / Sq Ft
04/11/2014 04/11/14 Sold $3,350,000 -6.9% $491 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2014 03/14/14 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2014 03/04/14 Price Changed $3,599,999 -5.1% $527 / Sq Ft
01/24/2014 01/24/14 Price Changed $3,795,000 -5.0% $556 / Sq Ft
09/18/2013 09/18/13 Price Changed $3,995,000 -4.8% $585 / Sq Ft
06/03/2013 06/03/13 For Sale $4,195,000 -- $614 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $3,300,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $3,350,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $1,275,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,145,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $956,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4668550

Stellar MLS

APN: 0082-01-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.