NOT LISTED FOR SALE

531 Avenue E Westwego, LA 70094

-- Bed
-- Bath
1,480 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cottage
  • Porch
  • Fenced
  • Ray St. Pierre Academy for Advanced Studies Rated A-
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property has 1 Level

About This Home

As of January 2021

Great investment property! Traditional shotgun double with dedicated parking and laundry in each unit. 2 bedrooms 1 bath on each side. Currently rented for $795 per side or $1590 per month. Separate meters. Fenced yards. Fantastic opportunity in a great Westwego location. Please do not disturb tenants without an appointment. X flood zone. No sign on property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tangie Stephens

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 License #NOM:995689528 Listed on: 11/12/2020

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100

Last Buyer's Agent

Ted Chiasson

Ted Chiasson Real Estate License #NOM:995690552

Interior Spaces

  • 1,480 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Laundry in unit

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Driveway

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x100

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 70094531AvenueEAV

• ADA Features: No
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 108.04
  • Measurmnt Apprx Not Guaranteed: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1.00000
  • Unit Level: 1
  • Age: 55
  • Age Description: Resale
  • Age Description 2: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Estimated Living Area: 1480
  • Total Sq Ft: 1480

• Lot Description: Regular
  • Lot Size: 40X100
  • Parcel #: 70094531AvenueEAV

Green Features

  • Green Building Cert Attached Y N: No

Rental Info

  • Electricity Paid By: Tenant
  • Lease Purchase Poss: No
  • Water Paid By: Tenant

Multi Family

  • Total Units: 2
  • Unit Count: 2

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold -- -- --
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2020 11/12/20 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Rented $795 -6.5% --
07/29/2018 07/29/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/09/2018 07/09/18 For Rent $850 +3.0% --
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Rented $825 -2.9% --
01/24/2018 01/24/18 Under Contract -- -- --
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Off Market -- -- --
10/24/2017 10/24/17 For Rent $850 0.0% --
09/29/2017 09/29/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/23/2017 08/23/17 For Sale $124,500 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,171 $14,720 $3,020 $11,700
2024 -- $14,720 $3,020 $11,700
2023 $1,750 $14,720 $3,020 $11,700
2022 $1,750 $14,720 $3,020 $11,700
2021 $1,646 $14,720 $3,020 $11,700
2020 $1,202 $10,830 $3,020 $7,810
2019 $1,151 $10,830 $3,020 $7,810
2018 $743 $10,830 $3,020 $7,810
2017 $1,009 $10,830 $3,020 $7,810
2016 $1,009 $10,830 $3,020 $7,810
2015 $667 $10,330 $3,020 $7,310
2014 $667 $10,330 $3,020 $7,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

MLS Number: 2275953

Gulf South Real Estate Information Network

APN: 0-44-0002053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.