$128,500
SOLD APR 9, 2026

531 E School St Salem, OH 44460

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$103 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Duck Pond

About This Home

As of April 2026

2-Story Home with Major Updates & Timeless Charm! This well-maintained 2-story home offers the perfect blend of classic character and modern updates. Featuring a spacious living room and formal dining room, the home flows seamlessly into an updated kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. With 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, there’s plenty of space for everyone. The first-floor bath includes a convenient shower stall, while the second-floor bath offers a tub/shower combination. Gorgeous hardwood floors run throughout, adding warmth and elegance to every room. Enjoy peace of mind with numerous recent updates, including a newer furnace and central air (3–4 years), new roof (4–5 years), 200-amp electrical service (4–5 years), vinyl replacement windows, and a new back door. The inviting covered front porch adds charm and is the perfect spot to relax (2 yrs.) Adorable & Affordable - Better Hurry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bobbi Seguin

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty Brokerage Email: bseguin@tprsold.com 330-332-1115 License #200000197 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Carroll

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty License #2015004696

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $855

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Waterworths Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5101742000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$855

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: bseguin@tprsold.com 330-332-1115
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Waterworths
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 0.05
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Owner Is Listing Agent
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Salem CSD - 1508

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 5101742000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 854.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Mohr Donna and Christina Mohr
Bought by
Birchak Brittiany
Seller's Agent
Bobbi Seguin
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Buyer's Agent
Justin Carroll
Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$128,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,500
2.8%
Views
57

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-83.57%
Original Mortgage
$124,645
Outstanding Balance
$124,645
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$13,434

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2016
Closed on
Aug 31, 2016
Bobbi Seguin
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-16.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2001
Sold by
Wilson Wilson Jason Jason and Wilson Michele L
Bought by
Neff Regina S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,340
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Mooney Richard A
Bought by
Wilson Jason and Wilson Michele L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,250
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $128,500 Heritage Union Title
Warranty Deed $50,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed -- Union Title Company
Deed $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $124,645 New Conventional
Previous Owner $68,340 VA
Previous Owner $38,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $128,500 +2.8% $103 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $125,000 +150.0% $100 / Sq Ft
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Sold $50,000 -16.5% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2016 05/26/16 For Sale $59,900 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $855 $33,260 $2,770 $30,490
2024 $703 $27,720 $2,310 $25,410
2023 $730 $27,720 $2,310 $25,410
2022 $690 $27,720 $2,310 $25,410
2021 $585 $23,810 $2,770 $21,040
2020 $590 $23,810 $2,770 $21,040
2019 $590 $23,810 $2,770 $21,040
2018 $528 $21,630 $2,520 $19,110
2017 $527 $21,630 $2,520 $19,110
2016 $915 $21,570 $3,050 $18,520
2015 $915 $21,570 $3,050 $18,520
2014 $901 $21,570 $3,050 $18,520

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5190023

MLS Now

APN: 5101742000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.