$350,000
SOLD MAR 18, 2026

531 Hickory Hill Rd Thomaston, CT 06787

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,359 Sq Ft
0.92 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2026

$148 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Level Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2026

Spacious 5-bedroom, 3-full-bath home offering a flexible layout and plenty of room for a growing or multi-generational household. With generously sized living areas and multiple bedrooms, this property provides a solid foundation to personalize and make your own. While the home does require updates and repairs, it presents a great opportunity to add value and create a space tailored to your needs. Located on a quiet road in Thomaston, this home is ideal for buyers looking for size, functionality, and long-term potential. A wonderful opportunity for the next family to restore, update, and enjoy for years to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victor Santana

Santana Realty Group LLC Brokerage Phone: (860) 977-2703 License #REB.0793797 Listed on: 01/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

James Kaniewski

Town & Country Real Estate License #REB.0349751

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,337

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RA80A

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,359 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 878504

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,337

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Reynolds Bridge
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2359
  • Total Sq Ft: 2359
  • Year Built: 1965
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 977-2703
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

• Heat Fuel Type: Electric
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: RA80A
  • Parcel #: 878504

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 7337

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Rock
  • High School: Thomaston

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-18.59%
Views
130

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
576.96%
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Outstanding Balance
$332,176
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$91,588

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $332,500 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Sold $350,000 -12.5% $148 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $399,900 -7.0% $170 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 For Sale $429,900 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,337 $204,890 $65,170 $139,720
2024 $7,040 $204,890 $65,170 $139,720
2023 $6,890 $204,890 $65,170 $139,720
2022 $6,579 $204,890 $65,170 $139,720
2021 $6,664 $184,450 $59,220 $125,230
2020 $6,664 $184,450 $59,220 $125,230
2019 $6,738 $184,450 $59,220 $125,230
2018 $6,601 $184,450 $59,220 $125,230
2017 $6,465 $184,450 $59,220 $125,230
2016 $6,184 $181,510 $59,220 $122,290
2015 $6,104 $181,510 $59,220 $122,290
2014 $6,104 $181,510 $59,220 $122,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24149943

SmartMLS

APN: M0190300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.