531 Summitview Dr Lancaster, OH 43130
Estimated payment $1,435/month
About This Home
Move-in ready, packed with updates and with stylish mid-century modern flair, this beautifully refreshed 3-bedroom, 2-full bath ranch home in Lancaster, Ohio 43130 offers the perfect combination of style, functionality, and flexible living space. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home features newly installed windows that fill the interior with natural light, fresh paint, updated lighting, new ceiling fans, and upgraded electrical outlets for modern convenience. The main level showcases beautifully restored hardwood floors, along with new LVT flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms, delivering both durability and contemporary style. The kitchen is enhanced with a new dishwasher, making it as functional as it is inviting. A major highlight is the finished walk-out basement adding approximately 600 square feet of additional living space, complete with a full bathroom, egress window, new carpet, newly waterproofed foundation, and sump pump for peace of mind. This versatile lower level can easily function as a fourth bedroom, guest suite, recreation room, home gym, or private office, ideal for today's flexible lifestyles. Additional value comes from recently updated major mechanicals and structural components, including the roof, furnace, A/C, and hot water tank, offering buyers confidence and reduced maintenance concerns. Located in an established neighborhood just minutes from top Lancaster amenities, you will enjoy easy access to Rising Park, Sensory Trail Park, River Valley Mall, Lancaster City Schools, and Ohio University Lancaster, all within approximately two miles. This home offers modern updates, expanded living space, and a prime Lancaster location, making it a must see for buyers seeking value and versatility. Hurry...this one won't last!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,289
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,600 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Recreation or Family Area in Basement
Parking
- No Garage
- Off-Street Parking: 1
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Additional Features
- Porch
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 05-31208-200
3D Interior and Exterior Tours
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,665 | $64,420 | $11,340 | $53,080 |
| 2024 | $3,665 | $40,770 | $7,560 | $33,210 |
| 2023 | $1,515 | $40,770 | $7,560 | $33,210 |
| 2022 | $1,524 | $40,770 | $7,560 | $33,210 |
| 2021 | $1,211 | $30,360 | $6,300 | $24,060 |
| 2020 | $1,161 | $30,360 | $6,300 | $24,060 |
| 2019 | $1,106 | $30,360 | $6,300 | $24,060 |
| 2018 | $962 | $23,370 | $6,300 | $17,070 |
| 2017 | $962 | $25,080 | $6,300 | $18,780 |
| 2016 | $938 | $25,080 | $6,300 | $18,780 |
| 2015 | $933 | $24,210 | $6,300 | $17,910 |
| 2014 | $890 | $24,210 | $6,300 | $17,910 |
| 2013 | $890 | $24,210 | $6,300 | $17,910 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $229,900 | -2.1% | $144 / Sq Ft |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $234,900 | -2.1% | $147 / Sq Ft |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $239,900 | -2.0% | $150 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $244,900 | -- | $153 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $219,000 | Valmer Land Title | |
| Deed | $219,000 | Valmer Land Title | |
| Deed | $158,000 | Valmer Land Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $62,100 | -- | |
| Deed | $52,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $55,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $46,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $175,200 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $175,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $55,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $52,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $53,100 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Hello! I’m Shelley. My journey in real estate began in 2003 when I nervously purchased my first home in Cincinnati. Thanks to an intuitive and experienced agent, I navigated the complexities of home buying and turned that first purchase into my first rental and investment property.
Since then, I have grown my real estate investment portfolio into a multi-million-dollar venture and am a top-producing luxury agent in Dublin with over $19M in sales for 2025! I am passionate about helping