NOT LISTED FOR SALE

531 W Main St Danville, VA 24541

Estimated Value: $282,877 - $380,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,748 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2017

Last sale price $195,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,930 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of September 2017

Beautiful home w/exquisite updates incl.replacement windows, granite countertops, tiled backsplash, rebuilt HVAC unit, finished h/w flrs. Breaker box replaced & updated, above standard insulation; hall pantry; built-in shelves in office; center work island in kit wired for cooktop; built-in shelves in spacious upstairs foyer; updated baths; lg lovely lot with ample garden space goes back to alley

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Holley

GIBSON REALTY & ASSOCIATES, INC. Listed on: 08/01/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Mls

NON MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,346

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 12,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 245
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned OTR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,346

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2812
  • Lot Size: 50 x 245
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: West End
  • Directions: West Main Street across from intersection of Blackwell Drive
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2748
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Three or More
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 2748
  • Window Features: Thermopane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened, Side Porch
  • Property Condition: 75 Plus Years Old
  • Roof: Composition, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage-Double Detached, Hard Surface Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12250
  • Zoning: OTR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1346

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
Sold by
Powell Charles William and Powell Leslie R
List Price
$198,500
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-1.76%
Current Estimated Value
$332,969

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,969
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.37%
Original Mortgage
$152,800
Outstanding Balance
$126,748
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,221

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2009
Sold by
Lee Gregory M
Bought by
Powell Chrles W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,667
Interest Rate
5.52%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Currie Sandra Lee $195,000 None Available
Powell Chrles W $217,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Currie Sandra Lee $152,800
Previous Owner Powell Chrles W $214,667
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2017 09/08/17 Sold $195,000 -1.8% $71 / Sq Ft
08/09/2017 08/09/17 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2017 08/02/17 For Sale $198,500 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,848 $222,700 $17,000 $205,700
2024 $1,848 $222,700 $17,000 $205,700
2023 $1,620 $192,800 $17,000 $175,800
2022 $1,620 $192,800 $17,000 $175,800
2021 $1,593 $189,700 $17,000 $172,700
2020 $1,593 $189,700 $17,000 $172,700
2019 $1,541 $183,500 $17,000 $166,500
2018 $1,468 $183,500 $17,000 $166,500
2017 $1,475 $184,400 $17,000 $167,400
2016 $1,346 $184,400 $17,000 $167,400
2015 $1,329 $182,100 $17,000 $165,100
2014 $1,329 $182,100 $17,000 $165,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 56776

APN: 23370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.