5317 Whetsel Ave Cincinnati, OH 45227
Madisonville NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,852/month
Highlights
- 0.33 Acre Lot
- Dining Room with Fireplace
- No HOA
- Walnut Hills High School Rated A+
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathtub with Shower
About This Home
Back on market at no fault of the property! Didn't even make it to inspections. Welcome home to the heart of Madisonville with instant equity! Discover this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bath home, ideal for a growing or multi-generational family. This home can easily be converted to a duplex and provide additional income for new owners. Featuring two full kitchens, each with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and modern finishes, plus the convenience of second floor laundry and a bonus room. Situated on a spacious double lot, the property offers ample off-street parking and a backyard with a serene wooded feel, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy easy access to shops, highways, hospitals, and all the charm Madisonville has to offer. With newer mechanicals including roof, HWH, electric, plumbing, AC, and mini-split HVAC systems, this home is truly move-in ready. Don't miss your chance - schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,758
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Lot Details
- 14,288 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Stone Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,459 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,759 | $74,725 | $24,759 | $49,966 |
| 2024 | $4,752 | $74,725 | $24,759 | $49,966 |
| 2023 | $4,761 | $74,725 | $24,759 | $49,966 |
| 2022 | $3,112 | $43,793 | $12,205 | $31,588 |
| 2021 | $3,051 | $43,793 | $12,205 | $31,588 |
| 2020 | $3,060 | $43,793 | $12,205 | $31,588 |
| 2019 | $2,975 | $38,756 | $10,801 | $27,955 |
| 2018 | $2,978 | $38,756 | $10,801 | $27,955 |
| 2017 | $2,867 | $38,756 | $10,801 | $27,955 |
| 2016 | $1,338 | $17,500 | $10,010 | $7,490 |
| 2015 | $1,198 | $17,500 | $10,010 | $7,490 |
| 2014 | $1,204 | $17,500 | $10,010 | $7,490 |
| 2013 | $1,224 | $17,500 | $10,010 | $7,490 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $459,900 | -2.1% | $187 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $470,000 | 0.0% | $191 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $470,000 | -2.1% | $191 / Sq Ft |
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Price Changed | $480,000 | -3.0% | $195 / Sq Ft |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $495,000 | -- | $201 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)
MLS Number: 1868523
APN: 034-0001-0008-00
- 5309 Owasco St
- 5426 Whetsel Ave
- 5454 Owasco St
- 5116 Ravenna St
- 5619 Chandler St
- 5433 Whetsel Ave
- 5103 Ebersole Ave
- 5708 Sierra Park Place
- 5351 Chapman St
- 5018 Ravenna St
- 5720 Madison Rd
- 5504 Stewart Ave
- 5801 Maphet St
- 6228 Desmond St
- 6014 Prentice St
- 6611 Madison Rd
- 5899 Jordan Ln
- 5349 Grand Vista Ct
- 5618 Prentice St
- 5001 Anderson Place
- 5425 Stewart Ave Unit 4
- 5829 Madison Rd
- 6011 Madison Rd Unit 3
- 5070 Anderson Place Unit 4
- 5123 Glenshade Ave
- 6306 Chandler St Unit 6306-2
- 6306 Chandler St Unit 6306-1
- 6313 Chandler St
- 4813 Whetsel Ave Unit 1
- 4813 Whetsel Ave
- 4821 Ebersole Ave
- 4430 Whetsel Ave
- 5552 Ehrling Rd
- 5639 Macey Ave
- 5110 Herringbone Dr
- 5910 Cherokee Dr
- 5500 Ehrling Rd
- 4311 Homer Ave
- 5824 Arnsby Place Unit 4
- 5001 Madison Rd Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.