532 E Jackson Road Extension Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $193,000 - $272,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 532 E Jackson Road Extension, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $240,909, approximately $185 per square foot. 532 E Jackson Road Extension is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Bruce H. Tharrington Elementary School, Mount Airy Middle School, and Mount Airy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Bowman Jerry D and Bowman Penny B
Bought by
Bowman Jeremiah Turner
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,209
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,700
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2023
Sold by
Chaney David Leon and Chaney Robert Mark
Bought by
Bowman Jerry D and Bowman Pennv B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1978
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowman Jeremiah Turner | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowman Jerry D | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowman Jerry D | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bowman Jeremiah Turner | $135,000 | |
| Closed | Bowman Jeremiah Turner | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bowman Jerry D | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,046 | $162,940 | $22,000 | $140,940 |
| 2024 | $850 | $121,580 | $22,000 | $99,580 |
| 2023 | $678 | $121,670 | $22,000 | $99,670 |
| 2022 | $365 | $97,130 | $22,000 | $75,130 |
| 2021 | $371 | $97,130 | $22,000 | $75,130 |
| 2020 | $375 | $94,910 | $22,000 | $72,910 |
| 2019 | $372 | $94,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $366 | $94,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $369 | $94,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $691 | $95,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $95,060 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map