5328 Academy Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23462
Kempsville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $464,000 - $489,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,900
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5328 Academy Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23462 and is currently estimated at $476,988, approximately $251 per square foot. 5328 Academy Rd is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including Point O' View Elementary School, Larkspur Middle School, and Kempsville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2020
Sold by
Wiscons Justin Wayne and Wiscons Amy Jo
Bought by
West Marilyn K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2016
Sold by
Horne David
Bought by
Wiscons Justin W and Wiscons Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,745
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Marilyn K | $319,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Wiscons Justin W | $290,500 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wiscons Justin W | $296,745 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $412,500 | $145,000 | $267,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $374,600 | $145,000 | $229,600 |
| 2023 | $3,427 | $346,200 | $131,300 | $214,900 |
| 2022 | $3,277 | $331,000 | $123,500 | $207,500 |
| 2021 | $3,057 | $308,800 | $119,600 | $189,200 |
| 2020 | $3,018 | $296,600 | $119,600 | $177,000 |
| 2019 | $2,907 | $275,900 | $114,400 | $161,500 |
| 2018 | $2,766 | $275,900 | $114,400 | $161,500 |
| 2017 | $2,731 | $272,400 | $114,400 | $158,000 |
| 2016 | $2,374 | $239,800 | $117,000 | $122,800 |
| 2015 | $2,330 | $235,400 | $117,000 | $118,400 |
| 2014 | $2,042 | $221,000 | $111,800 | $109,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map