NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5328 Kortwright Rd Ashville, NY 14710

Estimated Value: $233,514 - $322,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,590 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2021

Last sale price $180,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,716 / mo

210 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 11 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Panama High School Rated 9+
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2021

DEAL FAILED..here is your chance to purchase lovely home. .A very nice updated country farm house situated on 11 acres of land in Panama School District. New roof 2020, new furnace 2020, new sump pump 2020, new carpet 2020. Home has been renovated top to bottom in last 3-4 years. Hardwood floors are in excellent condition. Two car, two story garage with finished large second story rooms with heat and water. 2 story barn in excellent condition. Fenced pasture land. Nice stocked pond behind barn. Owner has worked hard over the last few years to refurbish this lovely country home. It is move in condition for your family to enjoy for many years. Many extras, no wasted living space. Book appointment NOW this one will not last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Brooks

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Mayville License #10401218190 Listed on: 11/13/2020

Howard Hanna Holt - Mayville

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Soehnlein

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood License #40SO1091342

Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,383

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 11 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 526x1080
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,590 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 064889-451-000-0001-024-000/451.00-1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,383

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

11 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1949
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: Baker to Wellman approx 4 miles , right (west) on Kortwright approx 2 miles, house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Sliding Glass Door(s), Walk-In Pantry, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 11.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway, Play Structure
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Water Available, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Propane, Wood, Forced Air, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Panama

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 064889-451-000-0001-024-000/451.00-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 526X1080
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3383.0
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%
Current Estimated Value
$265,129

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,129
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.51%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,546
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$175,583

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1997
Sold by
Canaan Deborah A
Bought by
Desimone Julie M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robinson Jeremy L $180,000 None Available
Desimone Julie M $79,500 --
Desimone Julie M $79,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Robinson Jeremy L $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2021 08/16/21 Sold $180,000 -7.7% $69 / Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $75 / Sq Ft
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2020 11/13/20 For Sale $199,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,625 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2024 $3,625 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2023 $3,585 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2022 $3,418 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2021 $3,482 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2020 $4,533 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2019 -- $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2018 $4,636 $114,000 $12,000 $102,000
2017 $4,160 $98,000 $11,000 $87,000
2016 $4,144 $98,000 $11,000 $87,000
2015 -- $98,000 $11,000 $87,000
2014 -- $98,000 $11,000 $87,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1307723

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 064889-451-000-0001-024-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.