533 N 5th Ave Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $386,000 - $431,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,148
Sq Ft
$355/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 533 N 5th Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $407,238, approximately $354 per square foot. 533 N 5th Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Cumberland Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2005
Sold by
Zawieja Andrzej
Bought by
Goldstein Barry
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,490
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$269,748
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2004
Sold by
Filipowicz Krystyna and Zawieja Krystyna
Bought by
Zawieja Andrzej
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$213,500
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Cole Taylor Bank
Bought by
Filipowicz Krystyna and Zawieja Andrzej
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1998
Sold by
Filipowicz Krystyna
Bought by
Cole Taylor Bank and Trust #98-7830
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,700
Interest Rate
7.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1995
Sold by
Surdo Peter A and Surdo Giovanna
Bought by
Filipowicz Krystyna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldstein Barry | $335,000 | Marquis | |
| Zawieja Andrzej | -- | First American Title | |
| Filipowicz Krystyna | -- | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp | |
| Cole Taylor Bank | -- | -- | |
| Filipowicz Krystyna | $183,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Goldstein Barry | $268,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zawieja Andrzej | $213,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Filipowicz Krystyna | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cole Taylor Bank | $142,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Filipowicz Krystyna | $146,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,748 | $37,000 | $7,015 | $29,985 |
| 2024 | $6,748 | $28,912 | $5,963 | $22,949 |
| 2023 | $6,559 | $28,912 | $5,963 | $22,949 |
| 2022 | $6,559 | $28,912 | $5,963 | $22,949 |
| 2021 | $6,192 | $23,476 | $4,910 | $18,566 |
| 2020 | $6,157 | $23,476 | $4,910 | $18,566 |
| 2019 | $6,176 | $26,378 | $4,910 | $21,468 |
| 2018 | $5,234 | $20,935 | $4,209 | $16,726 |
| 2017 | $5,159 | $20,935 | $4,209 | $16,726 |
| 2016 | $5,124 | $20,935 | $4,209 | $16,726 |
| 2015 | $5,092 | $19,467 | $3,682 | $15,785 |
| 2014 | $5,001 | $19,467 | $3,682 | $15,785 |
| 2013 | $4,859 | $19,467 | $3,682 | $15,785 |
Source: Public Records
Map