NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5334 Ridge Ave SE Canton, OH 44707

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $326,400

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,652 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2024

Last sale price $226,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,745 / mo

About This Home

**HIGHEST AND BEST DUE BY 12-2-24 at 10:00 PM** Oh so grand and proudly perched on its hill, this 5 bed 3 full bath brick split-level, is a charming and livable home ready for its next chapter. With its presidential-like pillars that make a bold first impression and perfectly placed porch lions standing guard, this house has a personality as big as its potential. This husky home, all 2652 sq ft of him, also offers an incredible in-law suite Alice would be sure to love. Don't have an Alice or need an in-law suite? How bout a home office(has its own entrance), or perhaps turn it into a master suite fit for royalty (porch lions included). The home is completely livable, but its 1960s charm is alive and well. Think wood paneling, colorful bathrooms, and a living room that probably encountered many hours of the Brady Bunch. If retro style is your thing, groovy, you’ll be delighted, if not, it’s nothing a little creativity and elbow grease won't cure. Outside, the almost 3.5-acre flat lot is a dream come true, and let’s not forget the views. The hilltop perch offers the kind of scenic backdrop that makes mornings feel a little more magical. Additional 2+ car garage/building for a total of 4 cars, is a great addition to this promising property. This mini estate is the perfect blend of livable comfort and exciting potential. Come see for yourself. The lions will be eager to meet you.........;)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2024
Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$226,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,100
13.06%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$275,600

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,600
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.71%
Original Mortgage
$11,300
Outstanding Balance
$11,235
Interest Rate
7.8%
Estimated Equity
$264,365

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2024
Sold by
Parsons John D
Bought by
Hemenway Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,700
Outstanding Balance
$213,200
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,400

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chapman Sirenity D $226,000 Patriot Title
Chapman Sirenity D $226,000 Patriot Title
Hemenway Homes Llc $155,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chapman Sirenity D $11,300
Closed Chapman Sirenity D $11,300
Open Chapman Sirenity D $214,700
Closed Chapman Sirenity D $214,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/31/2024 12/31/24 Sold $226,000 +13.1% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2024 11/29/24 For Sale $199,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $82,150 $20,370 $61,780
2024 -- $79,240 $20,370 $58,870
2023 $5,545 $65,590 $18,060 $47,530
2022 $2,431 $65,590 $18,060 $47,530
2021 $2,439 $65,590 $18,060 $47,530
2020 $2,239 $54,330 $15,300 $39,030
2019 $2,274 $54,330 $15,300 $39,030
2018 $2,256 $54,330 $15,300 $39,030
2017 $2,274 $52,170 $13,910 $38,260
2016 $2,062 $47,830 $13,910 $33,920
2015 $2,063 $47,830 $13,910 $33,920
2014 $1,859 $41,630 $12,120 $29,510
2013 $934 $41,630 $12,120 $29,510