NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5335 Burnside Rd Sebastopol, CA 95472

Estimated Value: $1,164,000 - $1,321,463

9 Beds
4.5 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
$847/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2024

Last sale price $6,850,000 $4,724 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $7,238 / mo

644 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Panoramic View
  • Vineyard
  • Analy High School Rated A-
  • 212.22 Acre Lot
  • Pond

About This Home

As of January 2024

The Poncia Dairy is a once-in-a-lifetime legacy ranch offering a scale and utility rarely found in the hills of Western Sonoma County. Set on a private ridgetop with spectacular 270' panoramic views, the +/-212 acres of biodiversity are highlighted by gently rolling pastures and oak-lined creeks. This natural beauty is complimented by a rich farming history that spans nearly a century of ownership. The next chapter of this storied Sebastopol Hills ranch could be as a world-class vineyard & winery* (CUP required), an idyllic wine country retreat and estate, a conservation ranch, or a savvy investment opportunity. While the ranch feels a world away it is remarkably accessible being just 15 minutes from downtown Sebastopol, 25 minutes to the Sonoma Coast and 75 minutes to San Francisco. For the discerning buyer, the opportunities are infinite with this exceptionally rare offering. Property is also listed under Land MLS# 322028493

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Carciere

CRU Land Company License #01769140 Listed on: 04/01/2022

Co-Listed By

Mark Altes

Compass License #01719069

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Archer

Archer & Ficklin, Inc License #00815677

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 212.22 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 076-170-004-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

212.22 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: 3+ Houses on Lot
  • Subtype Description: Ranchette/Country
  • Directions To Property: Hwy 101 to Hwy 116 to Bloomfield to Burnside Or From Sebastopol - Bodega Hwy to Sexton to Burnside
  • Lot Size Acres: 212.2200
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse, Victorian
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 9
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 4724.14
  • Square Footage: 1450.00
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Other
  • Lot Features: Garden, Pond Year Round
  • Fencing: Full
  • OtherStructures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop
  • View: Hills, Mountains, Panoramic, Pasture, Vineyard

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Electric, Propane Tank Owned
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane
  • Laundry Features: In Garage

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 076-170-004-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9244303.00
  • CurrentUse: Vineyard

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1938

Multi Family

  • Second Unit Kitchen: Yes
  • Second Unit Occupied: No
  • Second Unit Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Second Unit Type: Detached

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sonoma

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Poncia Rose M and Stedman Nancy
Bought by
Judd Dennis L and The 2000 Dennis L Judd Revocab
Current Estimated Value
$1,228,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$253,601
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$974,887

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Poncia Rose M
Bought by
Poncia Rose M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Judd Dennis L $926,500 First American Title Co
Poncia Rose M -- --
Poncia Rose M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Judd Dennis L $475,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Sold $6,850,000 0.0% $4,724 / Sq Ft
04/01/2023 04/01/23 Off Market $6,850,000 -- --
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Price Changed $7,000,000 -6.7% $4,828 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $7,500,000 -- $5,172 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,161 $694,151 $573,412 $120,739
2024 $8,209 $684,196 $565,824 $118,372
2023 $8,209 $673,225 $557,174 $116,051
2022 $7,777 $660,677 $546,901 $113,776
2021 $7,628 $648,282 $536,736 $111,546
2020 $7,600 $637,055 $526,652 $110,403
2019 $7,266 $626,522 $518,283 $108,239
2018 $7,139 $613,509 $507,392 $106,117
2017 $663 $38,682 $27,645 $11,037
2016 $637 $37,223 $26,402 $10,821
2015 -- $37,069 $26,410 $10,659
2014 -- $35,605 $25,154 $10,451
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 322027457

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 076-170-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.