NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5339 Tranquilla Cir Clay, NY 13041

Estimated Value: $281,000 - $308,860

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2021

Last sale price $195,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,147 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2021

Great 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath, Colonial. Huge updated eat-in kitchen with solid surface countertops and breakfast bar island. Family room with wood fireplace, slider to summer room. 4 large bedrooms, master has masterbath and walk-in closet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

MARY ANNE MCMAHON

Listing by Dropped Members License #40MC0889364 Listed on: 04/22/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Van Patten

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10301217397

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,666

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 8,384 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 64x131
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-078-000-0004-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,666

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

8,384 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Caughdenoy Rd. between Rt. 11 and Rt. 31 to Sterns Rd. to Amalfi, to Tranquilla Cir.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1925
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Play Structure
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-078-000-0004-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 64X131
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8384.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5666.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2021
Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
5.46%
Current Estimated Value
$298,465

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$103,465
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.13%
Original Mortgage
$175,500
Outstanding Balance
$156,450
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$142,015

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2013
Closed on
May 14, 2014
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$101,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-34.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.69%
Original Mortgage
$100,650
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2013
Sold by
Santos Jorge
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2005
Sold by
Green John D
Bought by
Santos Jorge P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Darrow Robert E Susan R
Bought by
Green John D Renee M

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ortloff Julie S $195,000 None Available
Ortloff Julie S $195,000 None Available
Davis Michael $97,970 --
Federal National Mortgage Association $103,344 Crane Fein Such
Santos Jorge P $135,000 Doug Taylor
Green John D Renee M $94,900 Ronda Akl
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ortloff Julie S $175,500
Closed Ortloff Julie S $175,500
Previous Owner Davis Michael $100,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Sold $195,000 +5.5% $108 / Sq Ft
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2021 04/22/21 For Sale $184,900 +83.1% $102 / Sq Ft
05/14/2014 05/14/14 Sold $101,000 -34.8% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2013 09/23/13 For Sale $155,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,650 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2024 $6,650 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2023 $6,403 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2022 $6,359 $6,500 $1,000 $5,500
2021 $5,854 $5,800 $1,000 $4,800
2020 $4,903 $5,800 $1,000 $4,800
2019 $1,771 $5,800 $1,000 $4,800
2018 $3,483 $4,300 $1,000 $3,300
2017 $1,709 $4,300 $1,000 $3,300
2016 $3,351 $4,300 $1,000 $3,300
2015 -- $4,300 $1,000 $3,300
2014 -- $4,300 $1,000 $3,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1331510

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-078-000-0004-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.