NOT LISTED FOR SALE

534 Commonwealth Ave Unit 5B Boston, MA 02215

Fenway Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $738,000 - $814,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
900 Sq Ft
$866/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2-minute walk to Kenmore Station
  • 2-minute walk to Commonwealth Avenue Mall

About This Home

As of November 2020

Amazing unit at the coveted 534 Commonwealth Ave condo building that features:
- Glossy hardwood flooring throughout!
- Fully equipped modern kitchen w/ dishwasher!
- High ceilings & lowing open layout!
- Spacious & sunny bay front living room!
- Primary bedroom w/ en-suite bathroom!
- Generously sized second bedroom!
- Ample closet & storage space throughout!
- Updated tiled full main bathroom!

Located in the heart of Kenmore Square in a sought after, rarely available condo building! This 7 story elevator building has well maintained common areas & laundry faculties on each floor! Close to Newbury Street, Commonwealth Ave Mall, Kenmore Square, Boston Common, Suffolk University, Prudential Center, Copley Square, Fenway Park, Boston University, Restaurant Row, Boston Public Library, Public Gardens, Emerson College, Symphony Hall, Hynes Convention Center, and much more! Anything not in walking distance can be easily accessed by the close by public transportation: Green and Orange train lines nearby, as well as Silver Line shuttle, many major MBTA bus routes, and Commuter Rail at Back Bay Station!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Marc Roostaie

Marc Roos Realty Listed on: 07/11/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Bobby Jafari

Kenmore Properties Boston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1910

Lot Details

  • 741

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Year Built

1910

Lot Details

741 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • First Mon Reqd: Yes
  • Insurance Reqd: Yes
  • References Reqd: Yes
  • Rental Terms: Lease
  • Rent Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Sewerage Disposal, Refuse Removal, Snow Removal
  • Sec Deposit: 2500.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Rental
  • Rental Type: Condominium
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 2.78
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Unit Building: 5B
  • Unit Level: 2
  • CoOp Comp: 50%
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1910

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • No Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • No Rooms: 5
  • Laundry Features: Common, In Building
  • Main Lo: NB1072
  • Main So: AN0717
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 900.00

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Air Conditioner: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, T-Station, University
  • Condo Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 99999.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4524946

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2024 11/29/24 Off Market $4,000 -- --
09/27/2024 09/27/24 For Rent $4,000 +60.0% --
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
09/17/2020 09/17/20 Price Changed $2,500 -10.7% $3 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Price Changed $2,800 -6.7% $3 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Price Changed $3,000 -9.1% $3 / Sq Ft
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Price Changed $3,300 -4.3% $4 / Sq Ft
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Price Changed $3,450 -4.2% $4 / Sq Ft
07/11/2020 07/11/20 For Rent $3,600 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,543 $737,700 $0 $737,700
2024 $7,929 $727,400 $0 $727,400
2023 $7,578 $705,600 $0 $705,600
2022 $7,530 $692,100 $0 $692,100
2021 $7,240 $678,500 $0 $678,500
2020 $7,054 $668,000 $0 $668,000
2019 $6,581 $624,400 $0 $624,400
2018 $6,061 $578,300 $0 $578,300
2017 $5,830 $550,500 $0 $550,500
2016 $5,767 $524,300 $0 $524,300
2015 $6,051 $499,700 $0 $499,700
2014 $5,710 $453,900 $0 $453,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72689482

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000005-003939-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.